Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 21st July 2006, 14:42
lipp9000 lipp9000 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Have to manually add virtual server without WWW?

I have added a site in ISPconfig and I have the hostname left blank, and the domain to mydomain.com because if i add a hostname it just adds that before my domain with a dot, like this hostname.mydomain.com, and i dont want that because thats not the right domain i want.

Anyway, after saving the settings, i come back and notice that "www" has been put in the hostname field, even if i delete it again and come back, its there again. This is causing a problem because mail only gets sent to user@www.mydomain.com, it doesnt get sent to user@mydomain.com, which is what i want, it has to have the "www" before it which is stupid.

Also in order to have it so that people can go to mydomain.com without the "www", I have to add another virtual server in apache without the "www" in order for that to happen. And because in ISP config i have enabled phpscripts on the mydomain.com site, i cannot access php files through www.mydomain.com. For example i uploaded phpBB to mydomain.com/phpBB2, and it works if i go 2 that url, but if i go 2 the same URL www.mydomain.com/phpBB2 all i get is a text file of the php script indicating that php isnt enabled on that domain!

Is there a special way to add a site where both mydomain.com and www.mydomain.com works without having to add another virtual server??? Because its not letting me add another site in ispconfig without the www anyway, and plus i dont want 2 seperate file locations for the www domain, and the normal one.

Help would be GREATLY appriciated, thanks in advance!

Last edited by lipp9000; 21st July 2006 at 14:52.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 21st July 2006, 15:10
fobicodam fobicodam is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Argentina
Posts: 346
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Send a message via MSN to fobicodam
Default

When you create a site (with the www as default) ISPConfig create the www.domain.com host and the domain.com alone.

Email must works.. even when everywhere you will see user@www.domain.com, its a "bug" "missconfig" (i dont know, look for previous posts).

If you dont want a www site (for example, im using some sites just for email, www are hosted over windows servers) put something like "mail", it works, then, create a codomain www.domain.com with your www server ip to create a dns record. Its look like the hostname field must be filled.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21st July 2006, 15:13
fobicodam fobicodam is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Argentina
Posts: 346
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Send a message via MSN to fobicodam
Default

About PHPBB (or any CMS), try this:

- Login to the ssh
- Go to your web folder (/home/www/webXX/web i guess)
- write:
chmod -R 777 phpBB (or your phpbb folder)
chown -R apache:apache phpBB (or your phpbb folder)

Run phpBB

If it works, its hard to explain, but you have to do it that way or configure SELinux...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21st July 2006, 15:20
lipp9000 lipp9000 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question

Thanks, ive just realized that the www in the hostname acts as a sub domain for mydomain.com, so that www.mydomain.com will work!

Anyway, Ive left the www in the hostname and tried to create a co-domain as you said, and i get this error

"Table './ispconfigdb/isp_isp_domain' is marked as crashed and should be repaired"

I was messing around with ispconfig in mysql before because i wanted to delete customers but there is no place to delete customers in ispconfig, i may have deleted something i shouldnt have. Can i repair this??
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21st July 2006, 15:29
lipp9000 lipp9000 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

no sorry, that didnt work. i tried chmodding and chowning what you told me to do, and yeh looks like php still isnt supported for the domain without the www.

but i think if i can get wot you told me to do before working, by adding mydomain.com as a co-domain, i think that would work.

But even in co-domain, it still asks for a hostname, what am i suppose to put in there? I cant put www again, or else it would be like www.www.mydomain.com right??
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21st July 2006, 15:32
fobicodam fobicodam is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Argentina
Posts: 346
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Send a message via MSN to fobicodam
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lipp9000
Thanks, ive just realized that the www in the hostname acts as a sub domain for mydomain.com, so that www.mydomain.com will work!

Anyway, Ive left the www in the hostname and tried to create a co-domain as you said, and i get this error

"Table './ispconfigdb/isp_isp_domain' is marked as crashed and should be repaired"

I was messing around with ispconfig in mysql before because i wanted to delete customers but there is no place to delete customers in ispconfig, i may have deleted something i shouldnt have. Can i repair this??
You must never touch the ISPC database. You can delete everything from the control panel. Read the manual.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21st July 2006, 15:35
fobicodam fobicodam is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Argentina
Posts: 346
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Send a message via MSN to fobicodam
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lipp9000
no sorry, that didnt work. i tried chmodding and chowning what you told me to do, and yeh looks like php still isnt supported for the domain without the www.

but i think if i can get wot you told me to do before working, by adding mydomain.com as a co-domain, i think that would work.

But even in co-domain, it still asks for a hostname, what am i suppose to put in there? I cant put www again, or else it would be like www.www.mydomain.com right??
Codomains are for the main domain only. about php, you must miss something when you installed your linux, php must be working.

The empy hostname "domain.com" is created by default, but you can create another "domain2.com" as a codomain, just let the hostname empty, or "www.domain2.com", just put www as a hostname and domain2.com as a domain name.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 21st July 2006, 15:38
lipp9000 lipp9000 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fobicodam
You must never touch the ISPC database. You can delete everything from the control panel. Read the manual.

Don't worry I did a database repair. Its working now
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 21st July 2006, 15:54
fobicodam fobicodam is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Argentina
Posts: 346
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Send a message via MSN to fobicodam
 
Default

The ispconfig database is relational. There are lot of tables just to join some records with others, if you delete something wrong you may cause ispconfig works badly or didnt work at all.. be carefull.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
php Apps email not going through palkat General 8 21st September 2011 05:35
Statistic not working mzo Installation/Configuration 49 20th April 2011 12:19
Just a Couple of Questions brainz Installation/Configuration 9 2nd March 2006 10:02
Email - Ueb-Miau mazhar Installation/Configuration 5 21st December 2005 10:01
The Perfect Setup Suse 9.3 - Postfix problems new_bee05 HOWTO-Related Questions 20 25th November 2005 02:30


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.