Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 21st June 2013, 09:09
mrtnzlml mrtnzlml is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 16
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default SOAP Error: looks like we got no XML document

Hi! I have problem with client_update remote API function. It returns SOAP Error: looks like we got no XML document...
Code:
if($session_id = $client->login($username,$password)) {
	echo 'Logged successfull. Session ID:'.$session_id.'<br />';    //OK
}
$client_record = $client->client_get($session_id, $client_id);    //OK
$vals['contact_name'] = 'brush';
$new_record = array_merge($client_record, $vals);    //OK, contact_name changed
$affected_rows = $client->client_update($session_id, $client_id, $reseller_id, $new_record);    //FAIL
In catch $client->__getLastResponse() contains incomplete response:
Code:
... `usertheme` = 'default', `street` = '', `zip` = '', `city` = '', `state` = '', `country` = 'CZ', `telephone` = '', `mobile` = '', `fax` = '', `em
(last em - probably email is incomplete) and SoapFault -> getMessage returns looks like we got no XML document.

Any idea where is the problem?
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mrtnzlml For This Useful Post:
alexeyttsy3922 (23rd June 2013)
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 21st June 2013, 09:19
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,384
Thanks: 833
Thanked 5,485 Times in 4,317 Posts
Default

The output is a sql error message, so there might be something wrong with the params array that you passed to the client_update function.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21st June 2013, 09:29
mrtnzlml mrtnzlml is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 16
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Is there any difference between result of function client_get and input params of function client_update? I tried this:
Code:
$client_record = $client->client_get($session_id, $client_id);
$client->client_update($session_id, $client_id, $reseller_id, $client_record);
(Just get and immediately return back this record.) And i got almost the same... SOAP Error: looks like we got no XML document.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21st June 2013, 14:11
mrtnzlml mrtnzlml is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 16
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Any ideas please?
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mrtnzlml For This Useful Post:
alexeyttsy3922 (25th June 2013)
  #5  
Old 21st June 2013, 22:51
mrtnzlml mrtnzlml is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 16
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Wink

So I finally solved it. But that was really, really hard...
Unfortunately function client_update doesn't work at all. I think there is bug in file remoting_libs.inc.php in function getSQL on line 787 and 788. Creating SQL statement is not correct:
Code:
$sql_update .= '`sys_userid` = '.$this->sys_userid.', ';
$sql_update .= '`sys_groupid` = '.$this->sys_default_group.', ';
After bug resolved:
Code:
$sql_update .= '`sys_userid` = "'.$this->sys_userid.'", ';
$sql_update .= '`sys_groupid` = "'.$this->sys_default_group.'", ';
(quotation marks) Now it return correct SQL statement and function client_update works again. Please check this notice and please fix it as soon as possible.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mrtnzlml For This Useful Post:
synxmax (5th January 2014)
  #6  
Old 5th January 2014, 00:00
synxmax synxmax is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 3
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Dude you saved my head and our wall , thank you thank you thank you

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtnzlml View Post
So I finally solved it. But that was really, really hard...
Unfortunately function client_update doesn't work at all. I think there is bug in file remoting_libs.inc.php in function getSQL on line 787 and 788. Creating SQL statement is not correct:
Code:
$sql_update .= '`sys_userid` = '.$this->sys_userid.', ';
$sql_update .= '`sys_groupid` = '.$this->sys_default_group.', ';
After bug resolved:
Code:
$sql_update .= '`sys_userid` = "'.$this->sys_userid.'", ';
$sql_update .= '`sys_groupid` = "'.$this->sys_default_group.'", ';
(quotation marks) Now it return correct SQL statement and function client_update works again. Please check this notice and please fix it as soon as possible.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Enable SOAP help trcinc1 Installation/Configuration 0 3rd July 2008 19:01
Remoting - Invalid XML Returned evilfish Installation/Configuration 2 21st November 2007 12:50
Strange Soap Class error using Remoting with ISPConfig 2.2.16 - Junk after XML??? bpmee General 1 13th September 2007 04:53
Cannot create client, reseller and hosting plan crapufish Installation/Configuration 22 15th March 2007 10:27
Document for setup Apache2 with SSL/TLS satimis Server Operation 2 25th November 2006 14:50


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.