Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 27th October 2013, 15:56
Quaxth Quaxth is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Samut Prakan, Thailand
Posts: 440
Thanks: 48
Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Quaxth
Default

Forget to mention:

If you had setup the Sub Domain server1....... correctly, you type the address: https://server1.surf-anonymous.info and that will works and you're connected to the CP, works not now because of missed sub. Or you need to use: https://surf-anonymous.info:8080 and get connected without the sub.
__________________
*************
Have a nice day.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 27th October 2013, 16:11
Quaxth Quaxth is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Samut Prakan, Thailand
Posts: 440
Thanks: 48
Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Quaxth
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobpit View Post
Thank you VERY MUCH for the very detailed instructions.

I had done this A record procedure months ago and namecheap verified for me it was correct. I will try to do it again, according to your instructions.

Question: Is there a diagnostic that can tell me if it is working properly and where the fault lies?


If it is easy for you, is there a VERY simple explanation/tutorial for this, I mean what all these mean and how they work together. I do not understand them and this makes me very prone to making foolish mistakes.
I'm new to Linux as well, had learned quite a bit over last few weeks and still going on with learning.

The some tools which are very usefull for to check that special the Domain setting etc. are correct and working. One of the for to fully check Domain is: http://www.intodns.com/surf-anonymous.info

http://www.digwebinterface.com/?host...4&nameservers=

http://mxtoolbox.com/

mydnstools.info

Than, one of the most needed is done using the Command Prompt (CMD) in Windows, or like I do, use Windows Power Shell for it, is the use of the NSLOOKUP Command.

In Windows Power Shell just type: nslookup [enter], set query=all [enter]
type your IP or Domain name [enter] and you'll get the basic needed infos right the way.

Hope that this helps you too!
__________________
*************
Have a nice day.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 27th October 2013, 16:23
bobpit bobpit is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 131
Thanks: 13
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

I browsed the results and I think I understand 20-30% of them. I have studied Computer Science, I go to tutorials and wikipedia and still the explanations are too technical for me.

You wouldn't know of a VERY simple tutorial for these concepts?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 27th October 2013, 16:54
Quaxth Quaxth is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Samut Prakan, Thailand
Posts: 440
Thanks: 48
Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Quaxth
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobpit View Post
I browsed the results and I think I understand 20-30% of them. I have studied Computer Science, I go to tutorials and wikipedia and still the explanations are too technical for me.

You wouldn't know of a VERY simple tutorial for these concepts?
I'm very sorry but I've to disappoint you with that!! This is something which you mainly get known while using -->asking for explanation -->reading -->testing listen crazy but the fastest way is learning by doing!

Forum's are a very good place for to get infos, so and sooooooo! On technical forums, Noobs or Newbies will be very disappointed in many way while they didn't understanding what those "Experts" are talking about! There not so much of those "Teachers" who didn't had forgotten that they also was one day ago start learning the same things from ground zero! And than there's is the language barrier! Native English speakers didn't like to accepting that Non-Native Speakers have problems with understanding or finding the right wording! And, and, and!!

Don't be ashamed for to ask for what you didn't understand or know. You'll get an answer, maybe not directly, so, ask again till you get the answer. It's not liked by many people, but what way you have? Not get angry, or lose your face as we Asians say, it's not worth, just ask again.

Regarding your problem, may you'll have to wait till tomorrow, till the staff is back working. This is an German site and it looks like that the staff is "bound" to there fixed working hour's 8h a day and 5 days a week! And there seems to be only 2 staff members with an excellent knowledge on this site, as I see till now. I'm just a 1 month member of this forum.

So, please wait till tomorrow and look out for till of falko.

Cheers.
__________________
*************
Have a nice day.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 27th October 2013, 17:12
bobpit bobpit is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 131
Thanks: 13
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quaxth View Post
If you use Namecheap.com:

In that case, you've to create to correct Record, mainly A Record at namecheap.com and also create the Sub Domain, hostname: server1, for your IP and Domain name there.

You have to do that from your account at namecheap.com, log on to there, go to Manage Domains, click your Domain, on left under Host Management click on All Host Records.

Under IP ASDDRESS/URL type your IP (not URL) for both 1 & 2 and choose A (Address) for both. Under SUB-DOMAIN SETTINGS Type server 1 --> your IP Address and chose A (Address). If you have more Subdomains, place them there. Under TTL type for every entry 1800


I did those. The namecheap supporter verified they are correct.

(I inserted this image but it does not show: http://postimg.org/image/4vutqwgbh/

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quaxth View Post
If you had setup the Sub Domain server1....... correctly, you type the address: https://server1.surf-anonymous.info and that will works and you're connected to the CP, works not now because of missed sub. Or you need to use: https://surf-anonymous.info:8080 and get connected without the sub.
Are you sure?

I did setup the server1 subdomain. The following takes you to ISPConfig:
https://server1.surf-anonymous.info:8080

This is still not working:
https://server1.surf-anonymous.info

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quaxth View Post
If you look further down that page, there also the setting for Mail. If you use User simplified, you just need to key in for HOST: mail; for Mailserver IP: your IP; for Mail Type: MXE; for MX PREF: 10; TTL: 1800
I do not need mail.

I will work on the rest later. Thank you

Last edited by bobpit; 28th October 2013 at 00:15.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 28th October 2013, 04:06
bobpit bobpit is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 131
Thanks: 13
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quaxth View Post
The IP Address under Server Config is the internal (LAN) IP of your server and NOT the public IP!!

Under Server IP Address, didn't key in anything!
I asked the VPS host and could not help me with the "internal" IP. So I put there the public IP. Actually the old settings were weird, they gave me error of invalid IPs.

I changed the IP Address, Gateway, Nameservers and Hostname. This is how it looks now (does not let me post images): http://postimg.org/image/hpgh0zjql/

Strangely, I still cannot enter and save the IP address 192.210.214.129 under Sites-> Domain -> IPv4-Address.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 28th October 2013, 04:27
Quaxth Quaxth is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Samut Prakan, Thailand
Posts: 440
Thanks: 48
Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Quaxth
Default

I was thinking you host your Server at your home/office. If you hosted your system somewhere in an DataCenter, that the whole thing are different. If you host at your own home/office than something is wrong.

From what I see in that picture, the Gateway is your Modem/Router 192.210.214.1 and that Servers IP is the static LAN IP of your Server 192.210.214.129! The public IP normally is not the LAN IP at the same time.

For me it looks like that the "public" IP you use for your server, is only working because of installed Dynamic DNS for your system, maybe done by Namecheap.

As I wrote already, wait for the ISPConfig staff to be back at work, which will not before 8am German time

And for to shorten the time of those who try to help, please summarize the Structure, settings and other details of your system so it's directly understandable whet the helper has to dealing with.
__________________
*************
Have a nice day.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 28th October 2013, 04:47
bobpit bobpit is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 131
Thanks: 13
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
 
Default

ok, I have transfered everything here:
http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=63656
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apache Directives dissapears from vhost file Kira Installation/Configuration 5 29th October 2014 11:17


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.