Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 17th July 2013, 22:41
ginner159 ginner159 is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Silsden, UK
Posts: 116
Thanks: 29
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default Update to home page not working??

Hi all.

Ive got my server up and running now with a backup server setup in case of the unexpected but for some reason i cannot change the default website home page. my clients can change there own, but i can't. i'm stuck with my slightly modified custom holding page that is created when a new site is made (just adds a logo)

I just want to make my hosting service site so i can have small tutorials on how to login and add new clients ect

I did add it to a client (made one to hold a couple of sites not to billed ie my own) would that make a difference? i've uploaded my own html index file but even clearing my cache hasn't done anything kinda stumped because before i reinstalled after testing purposes i could??

thanks guys and gals!

Last edited by ginner159; 17th July 2013 at 22:46. Reason: add small detail i missed
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 18th July 2013, 20:43
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,652 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

Is the domain of the site the same then the server hostanme?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18th July 2013, 21:41
ginner159 ginner159 is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Silsden, UK
Posts: 116
Thanks: 29
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

yes it is. thought i changed it. my host has been having hardware trouble lately and just moved everyone to a new server so maybe something has got screwed there.

Do you think deleting the site and then creating again might work?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19th July 2013, 16:32
ginner159 ginner159 is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Silsden, UK
Posts: 116
Thanks: 29
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samellasmith View Post
better contact the moderator for this query you would be resolved with the issue here a llot
Sorry but I'm not quite sure that made sense. I'm the owner of the server but just getting annoyed that I can't make my own homepage for my company but clients can
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19th July 2013, 16:44
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,652 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ginner159 View Post
yes it is. thought i changed it. my host has been having hardware trouble lately and just moved everyone to a new server so maybe something has got screwed there.

Do you think deleting the site and then creating again might work?
The problem is the hostname here and not the site. the hostname of a server shhould be a subdomain like server1.yourdomain.tld. Pleasechenge the hostname in /etc/hosts, /etc/hostname, /etc/mailname and /etc/postfix/main.cf and reboot the server. Your website should start working then.

Regarding the above post of the other guy, its most likely spam, he posted in several threads ansers that make no sense.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
ginner159 (21st July 2013)
  #6  
Old 21st July 2013, 02:48
bch bch is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 12
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

I had the problem that I could not access a created site called "server1.example.com" - the servers FQDN.

The solution I found was to add

Code:
ServerName localhost
inside the VirtualHost in

Code:
/etc/apache2/sites-enabled/000-default
That did it. Hope it helps anyone.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21st July 2013, 20:15
ginner159 ginner159 is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Silsden, UK
Posts: 116
Thanks: 29
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
The problem is the hostname here and not the site. the hostname of a server shhould be a subdomain like server1.yourdomain.tld. Pleasechenge the hostname in /etc/hosts, /etc/hostname, /etc/mailname and /etc/postfix/main.cf and reboot the server. Your website should start working then.

Regarding the above post of the other guy, its most likely spam, he posted in several threads ansers that make no sense.
I just changed that to what you said but its not loading the index page ive uploaded. ive cleared my cache so i know its not that
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ginner159 For This Useful Post:
bpatrickmittle222 (24th July 2013)
  #8  
Old 21st July 2013, 21:30
ginner159 ginner159 is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Silsden, UK
Posts: 116
Thanks: 29
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Just been doing some testing, and it seems to me that ive got 4 websites pointing to one domains page.

ie,
my-main-domain.co.uk ---> my 3rd site (should be own site pages)
my-second-site.co.uk ---> my 3rd site (should also be own site pages)
my-3rd-site.co.uk -------> correct website
clients-website.co.uk ----> my 3rd site (should definatly not be showing my site!)

Arrow showing where the domain name resolves the files to.

Im using ISPCONFIG 3 (hence asking on these forums) if that makes any difference

what can i do to solve this? i can remove the client site as its my testing client (friend asked me to make a site so no prob making again)
Also i can remove the other sites and create them again as they have nothing other than the default pages due to this error
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 22nd July 2013, 00:53
bch bch is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 12
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Quote:
I just changed that to what you said but its not loading the index page ive uploaded. ive cleared my cache so i know its not that
Have you restarted Apache afterwards?

Quote:
Arrow showing where the domain name resolves the files to.
Make sure you use either IP-addresses or wildcard (*) in Web Domain IPv4/6 settings for all the websites and don't mix them.

Also test with Auto-Subdomain = None, and no wildcard redirects in the Redirect tab for all the websites.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to bch For This Useful Post:
ginner159 (22nd July 2013)
  #10  
Old 22nd July 2013, 19:14
ginner159 ginner159 is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Silsden, UK
Posts: 116
Thanks: 29
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
 
Thumbs up Hurray! Its fixed

Thanks guys and gals!!

Got it working now!

Like you said for some reason the sites had lost the assigned ip setting and now it all works again!!


Thank you thank you thank you!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
restore website permissions on update not working helptec General 6 30th April 2013 19:06
Apache rewrites home page to another denmaddog Installation/Configuration 1 1st May 2011 22:35
Please, update a link in ISPConfig 3 download page Davide General 1 7th January 2011 14:24
Ubuntu 8.04 - Apache not working after update wr19026 General 2 21st April 2009 21:34
Everything is working except Access denied page SeaWolf Installation/Configuration 2 10th December 2005 16:16


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.