Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > ISPConfig 3 Priority Support

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41  
Old 10th July 2013, 01:38
craig baker craig baker is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 159
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Default spoke too soon (slighly)

I notice when playing with roundmail (user login) when I tick on the Account tab

I see 'SOAP error cannot connect to host at the bottom of some of the screens'.

I see from the troubleshooting FAQ that soap errors seem to be associated with permissions on the remote user but all the permissions are ticked correctly...

all the error boxes refer to plugin - ispconfig3_account at the bottom and I notice that the config.inc.php file does not use https to connect.

one of the urls is:
http://ns9.cdbsystems.com/webmail/?_...onfig3_account

how I added https but does not seem to help. HOWEVER it sort of looks like the screens are working. the password field is shown, information is displayed apparrently correctly.

maybe this Soap error is ignorable??
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #42  
Old 10th July 2013, 16:35
craig baker craig baker is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 159
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Default ISPCONFIG3 - resolved but NOT :(

roundcube issues solved LOL

ok the change to the main.inc.php in roundcube.conf to remove the '' and put in 'localhost' did NOT really resolve things it allowed logins, but messed up the plugins!

answer - put the
---snip from main.inc.php
// For example %n = mail.domain.tld, %d = domain.tld
$rcmail_config['default_host'] = '';
---snip
default_host BACK to empty ('') - and edit
/var/www/apps/roundcube/plugsins/ispconfig3_account/config/config.inc.php to make:

$rcmail_config['soap_url'] = 'https://localhost:8080/remote/';

originally it was http NOT https, and had the server name that I had to change to localhost.

VOILA - all works. logins succeed and no soap errors and plugins work!

might want to ad these as notes to others. 100% fix on roundcube finally.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to craig baker For This Useful Post:
till (10th July 2013)
  #43  
Old 10th July 2013, 16:49
craig baker craig baker is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 159
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Default one last roundcube issue

I see the ISPCONFIG3 install installed v0.8.5 and I'm looking at v0.9.2 I'll try the upgrade see how everything works!
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 10th July 2013, 17:09
craig baker craig baker is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 159
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Default roundcube upgrade A-OK

running 0.9.2 all worked as indicated so roundcube seems to be happy!

now to look at kolab LOL
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 17th July 2013, 00:12
craig baker craig baker is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 159
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Default Perc 6/i Raid controller commands

the raid controller is a MegaRaid by LSI.
installing the utility (from rpm) it creates the utility in the directory:
/opt/MegaRaid/MegaCli

a sufficient snapshot command suitable for ISPCONFIG to display under status would be:

/opt/MegaRAID/MegaCli/MegaCli64 -AdpAllinfo -aALL

this gives All info on All the adapters in the system.

how could we put this in ISPCONFIG?
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 17th July 2013, 00:34
craig baker craig baker is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 159
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Default on another issue - owncloud

I've installed owncloud (yes, its outside of ISPCONFIG though I did use ISPCONFIG3 to setup the website) - and all is working EXCEPT that there is apparently a bug in php 5.3 that prevents you from uploading more than about a 2gb file. seems it has been fixed in php 5.5

any reason I should fear doing a 5.5 upgrade? ISPCONFIG likely to break?

its not available in the normal yum update you have to add a repository

rpm -Uvh http://mirror.webtatic.com/yum/el6/latest.rpm

then

yum install php55w php55w-opcache

any known issues with php 5.5 and ISPCONFIG?
thanks till
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 17th July 2013, 09:52
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,995
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,649 Times in 4,459 Posts
Default

There are a few warnings about use of deprecated functions when you use php 5.5 but it should work as far as I know. Warnings for deprecated functions can be disabled in the php.ini file.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 19th July 2013, 17:34
craig baker craig baker is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 159
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Default odd behaviour - cgi related??

several of my sites use an obscure cgi-invoked program and I've noticed something recently and I believe this has just started happenening.

best demonstrated:

http://www.cdbsystems.com/cgi-bin/ht...invsearch.html

if you click on this is SHOULD give you a 'page expired' message.
just keep refreshing and from time to time you will get a 500 Error.
then you refresh it again and you get the correct behaviour.

any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 19th July 2013, 17:51
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,995
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,649 Times in 4,459 Posts
Default

Do you have apache mod_evasive installed?
Which error message do you get in the error.log of the website?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 19th July 2013, 20:37
craig baker craig baker is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 159
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
 
Default error log

I get these errors:
[Fri Jul 19 13:31:01 2013] [error] [client 108.28.205.205] (12)Cannot allocate memory: couldn't spawn child process: /var/www/clients/client0/web21/cgi-bin/htmlos.cgi, referer: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...d.php?p=299996
[Fri Jul 19 13:31:39 2013] [error] [client 108.28.205.205] (12)Cannot allocate memory: couldn't create child process: 12: htmlos.cgi, referer: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...d.php?p=299996
[Fri Jul 19 13:31:39 2013] [error] [client 108.28.205.205] (12)Cannot allocate memory: couldn't spawn child process: /var/www/clients/client0/web21/cgi-bin/htmlos.cgi, referer: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...d.php?p=299996
[Fri Jul 19 13:31:43 2013] [error] [client 108.28.205.205] (12)Cannot allocate memory: couldn't create child process: 12: htmlos.cgi, referer: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...d.php?p=299996
[Fri Jul 19 13:31:43 2013] [error] [client 108.28.205.205] (12)Cannot allocate memory: couldn't spawn child process: /var/www/clients/client0/web21/cgi-bin/htmlos.cgi, referer: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...d.php?p=299996
[Fri Jul 19 13:32:43 2013] [error] [client 108.28.205.205] (12)Cannot allocate memory: couldn't create child process: 12: htmlos.cgi, referer: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...d.php?p=299996
[Fri Jul 19 13:32:43 2013] [error] [client 108.28.205.205] (12)Cannot allocate memory: couldn't spawn child process: /var/www/clients/client0/web21/cgi-bin/htmlos.cgi, referer: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...d.php?p=299996
[root@ns9 cdbsystems.com]#


the webite has CGI checked (as it has to run htmlos.cgi a rather old-school compiled C executable), and php has Mod seleted.

the only directives are:

<Directory /var/www/clients/client0/web21/cgi-bin>
Options Indexes FollowSymLinks MultiViews +ExecCGI
Order allow,deny,+Exec
Allow from all
</Directory>

any thoughts? I've got 32gb of ram and dual six-core opterons.

Last edited by craig baker; 19th July 2013 at 20:39. Reason: additional info
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Centos 6.4: Fresh Install Shows Apaches Test Site Alisnasyon Installation/Configuration 8 13th May 2013 17:52
Regarding ISPConfig 3.0.5.1 / CentOS 6.4 Tutorial midcarolina Installation/Configuration 3 2nd April 2013 18:40
CentOS 6.4 x86_64 - ISPConfig 3.0.5.1 - RKHunter Errors Hairy Installation/Configuration 0 22nd March 2013 20:35
CentOS 6.4 x86_64 - ISPConfig 3.0.5.1 - Amavis Errors Hairy Installation/Configuration 0 22nd March 2013 18:16
All files gone after changing quota to 0 spynode General 17 19th January 2012 15:41


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.