#1  
Old 19th June 2013, 14:20
tbcham tbcham is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default DNS SERVFAIL for virtual sites

Installed ISPconfig 3, added a site and added a dns zone using the site name for the ns1 and ns 2, went to the registrar and added the new nameserver and the site is there working.

Then when I add a new site, I go the registar and add the original nameservers and nothing.

Dig the site name gives a status: SERVFAIL, dig localhost status: SERVFAIL and there is no ip for A record.

If I create a new dns zone for the second site using ns1 and ns2 site name and the same ip as the first name servers, then add the new name server at the registrar the site works.

I checked bind9,restarted it.

In my previous hosting all sites used just the one name server and the site configuration was automatic for all the virtual hosts (no manual adding of A records). I am thinking that some configuration files are not being written here, but not sure where to look or what might stop them being written.

I don't want to or to ask other users to create a dns zone for each site on the server, but not sue what I have done or am doing wrong.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 19th June 2013, 14:25
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,046
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,388 Times in 4,233 Posts
Default

If you use your own dns server then you have to create a-records on the dns zones for your sites. Adding a website means that you add a vhost in apache or nginx, neither apache nor nginx handle dns records, so you have to add the a-records in the dns zone of the dns manager so that they get added to bind.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th June 2013, 14:49
tbcham tbcham is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks.
I tried adding an A record for the new site to the DNS zone for the nameserver, however same problem and SERVFAIL error and no ip appearing for the A record.
In my last control panel ISPCP Omega, there was no manually adding a records to use the nameserver. You created the site then told the domain owner to add the nameserver at their registrar, hence not knowing or following the problem here.I presumed addin ghte A record would have been auto here too on site creation.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20th June 2013, 21:03
tbcham tbcham is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Worked it out that you do need to create a dns zone file for each site, and in that zone file add the nameservers you want (in my case the first one I set up). http://forum.flarevm.com/general-dis...n-a-single-ip/ explains it well.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dns error - hurry metaldrummer Installation/Configuration 3 29th January 2012 12:32
Dns & uribl DrJohn Server Operation 1 15th October 2011 18:13
Need help with DNS and multiple site on single IP 8com Installation/Configuration 6 10th June 2010 11:09
Another DNS "I can't..." Thread pcontraf Server Operation 14 20th August 2008 14:36
Squid Proxy Caching on Linux obzerver Installation/Configuration 4 13th August 2008 19:51


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.