Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 17th June 2013, 12:53
vaio1 vaio1 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 664
Thanks: 77
Thanked 12 Times in 7 Posts
Default Server IP is not selectable

Hi guys,

if I login as client I cannot select the default IP address in the web domain page. Look the screenshot attached.

thanks
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 17th June 2013, 12:54
ressel ressel is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 128
Thanks: 18
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Hello,
Have you added the ip in System => Server IP Addresses?
Best Regards
Søren Ressel
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17th June 2013, 12:56
vaio1 vaio1 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 664
Thanks: 77
Thanked 12 Times in 7 Posts
Default

... have I to add the default ip too? isn't automatic?

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17th June 2013, 13:00
ressel ressel is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 128
Thanks: 18
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Hello,

Yes, I'm pretty sure you need to, you can try, you can always delete the IP address again, if that does not help.

Every time I create a new server, I add also the server ip addresses, here, in order to provide IP addresses to my customers

Best regards
Søren Ressel
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17th June 2013, 13:39
vaio1 vaio1 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 664
Thanks: 77
Thanked 12 Times in 7 Posts
Default

hi Søren, no it doesn't work as well.
any other hint?

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 18th July 2013, 03:07
Denny Denny is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vaio1 View Post
hi Søren, no it doesn't work as well.
any other hint?

thanks
Hey,

after you add the IP under "System" -> "Server IP Addresses" you have to assign this IP to the client. Otherwise this IP is not selectable and he/she use the default one (0.0.0.0)


Greets,
Denny
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Denny For This Useful Post:
bpatrickmittle222 (23rd July 2013)
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Not working emails (DNS and postfix problem?) shekiman Installation/Configuration 9 1st March 2011 16:25
I don't recieve mail. privir Installation/Configuration 2 3rd June 2009 22:08
Problem with keeping Apache alive bobeq Server Operation 3 29th November 2007 16:11
Rejecting outbound mail tristanlee85 General 11 20th May 2007 17:04
Webmail Relay Error palkat General 17 23rd April 2006 18:12


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.