Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > ISPConfig 3 Priority Support

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 31st May 2013, 15:03
abintipl abintipl is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 145
Thanks: 29
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default how to add more servers on same ns

Hi,

I have installed Virtual multi-server environment from tutorial on

http://www.howtoforge.com/virtual-mu...th-ispconfig-3

is working fine

I plan to add 2 or 3 more servers to my existing Dedicated Server and want to use same NS1 & NS2 which I have added for my Server Set-up

My existing Server has 6 IPS & are used as under

Type: Node
Hardware: Dedicated
Hostname: root.example.tld
192.168.1.1
Type: Container
Hardware: Virtual
Hostname: web.example.tld
192.168.1.2
Type: Container
Hardware: Virtual
Hostname: mail.example.tld
192.168.1.3
Type: Container
Hardware: Virtual
Hardware: Virtual
Hostname: mail1.example.tld ( One extra Mail Server)
192.168.1.4
Type: Container
Hardware: Virtual
Hostname: ns1.example.tld
192.168.1.5
Type: Container
Hardware: Virtual
Hostname: ns2.example.tld
192.168.1.6

my "resolv.conf" looks like as under;

vi /etc/resolv.conf

search example.tld
nameserver 192.168.1.5 # ns1.example.tld
nameserver 192.168.1.6 # ns2.example.tld
nameserver 8.8.8.8 # google Public DNS

vi /etc/hosts looks as under

127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost
192.168.0.100 server1.example.com server1
192.168.1.5 ns1.example.tld
192.168.1.6 ns2.example.tld

Should I make /etc/hosts for 2nd server to work under same ns1 & ns2 as under?;

vi /etc/hosts (Server 2 which to be added to same network)

127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost
192.168.0.200 server2.example.com server2
192.168.1.5 ns1.example.tld
192.168.1.6 ns2.example.tld


Thanks & regards,

Abin
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 3rd June 2013, 10:28
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,458
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,240 Times in 4,108 Posts
 
Default

Just add the additional servers in the same way that you used to add the existing ones. You can add new servers at any time to a ispconfig master, just ensure that the hostnames of the new servers are resolvable at install time by either adding them to the hosts file of the slave and master or by adding them to the namserver that is authoritive for that zone.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiserver setup with delayed servers Parsec Installation/Configuration 2 31st January 2013 13:05
ERROR: No name servers found at child skuli434 Server Operation 0 29th January 2013 13:27
Multiple Actions Required to Add Domain fatbear General 4 22nd April 2012 15:13
How to host a forum with multiple web servers? itwillcome Technical 3 11th February 2011 01:26
Advice on how to setup Lintrack As A LAN Gateway And An OpenVPN Bridge eddiequek HOWTO-Related Questions 0 12th July 2007 10:38


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.