Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 7th February 2011, 10:34
aduel aduel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default I already knew it!

reboot your pc then simultaneously press f1 then press f8 then choose lowest resolution then change the resolution in the time you are using your pc (after the error came). )
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 10th May 2013, 08:33
jzlin88 jzlin88 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Smile Use another monitor with higher resolution

Quote:
Originally Posted by frivvy89 View Post
I had the same problem. I just hit F8 to boot to safe mode and enable vga mode and that was it.

I had the same problem. The screen says "Cannot dislay this mode. Optimun resultion 1280x1024". But hitting F8 doesn't bring me to the safe mode.

However, I was able to use anther monitor that has a higher resolution to get back to the screen, and then:
- On desk top, right click mouse.
- proerties,
- settings,
- changed to 1280x1024 pixels

Done, back to work.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10th May 2013, 20:17
jzlin88 jzlin88 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Angry On a second thought, this is not a good solution

Quote:
Originally Posted by jzlin88 View Post
I had the same problem. The screen says "Cannot dislay this mode. Optimun resultion 1280x1024". But hitting F8 doesn't bring me to the safe mode.

However, I was able to use anther monitor that has a higher resolution to get back to the screen, and then:
- On desk top, right click mouse.
- proerties,
- settings,
- changed to 1280x1024 pixels

Done, back to work.

On a second thought, this is not a good solution. When I swithch the monitor back and reboot, the problem comes back showing the "Cannot Display This Video Mode" again. I still need a better solution.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PHP Safe Mode & Directory Permissions domino General 10 19th December 2005 18:38
Display screen shifting lazywire Installation/Configuration 3 16th November 2005 12:19
webpages only display default site bosei Installation/Configuration 9 9th September 2005 21:25
php safe mode not working.. hagel Installation/Configuration 2 18th August 2005 10:44
Promiscuous mode lulu Technical 2 6th June 2005 13:05


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.