#1  
Old 19th April 2013, 10:33
g00fy g00fy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Howto make a standard subdomain

I am discovering ISPconfig3 and untill now I am very impressed by the possibilities. I use nginx for my websites and this is what I am looking for, but didn't succeed to configure yet:

I installed roundcube in /usr/local/share/roundcube and added the code in the options tab of a domain to be able to connect to it by the url http://<domain>/roundcube. This went well, but I want to configure it so that:

- Every domain gets a subdomain webmail.<domain>, which runs roundcube when connecting to it.
- This subdomain will be only reachable over https.
- The https://webmail.<domain> address remains visible in the address bar of the browser.


I tried making an alias pointing to http://<domain>/roundcube and that works well, but in the address bar I see the redirected URL instead of webmail.<domain>.

I have also the problem configuring this subdomain only using https. I think I can not configure this in the subdomain part of ISPconfig, but anly for the whole domain?

May be anyone here can push me in the right direction how to make this possible with ISPconfig?

By the way, I use ISPconfig3 on Debian Squeeze.

Thanks!

Last edited by g00fy; 19th April 2013 at 10:51.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 19th April 2013, 14:57
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,488
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,259 Times in 4,123 Posts
Default

Thats not ispconfig specific, all you have to do is to create a vhost for roundcube.conf for webmail.<domain> similar as it is decsribed for squirrelmail in the perfects etup guides.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 24th April 2013, 23:41
g00fy g00fy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Tried to do this with a vhost for roundcube.conf, but then I get problems with the websites certificate, because in the roundcube vhost the same certificate is used for every client.

So, if possible, how do I set it up so that it works the way I want it?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29th April 2013, 10:43
g00fy g00fy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hello,

Is there anyone that can help me with this or is it just not possible?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 29th April 2013, 10:55
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,488
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,259 Times in 4,123 Posts
Default

Quote:
So, if possible, how do I set it up so that it works the way I want it?
Thats possible but not with ssl off course as a ssl cert is for a specific domain or in case of a multidomain ssl cert for a few domains that you defined at the ssl cert authority. But thats all not ispconfig specific, it applies to any kind of webserver.

If you wnat to use ssl, then create a normal website like webmail.yourdomain.tld and install roundcube in it or you use the aliases as it is done by default so your cutomers can reach roundcuve with /roundcube
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
g00fy (1st May 2013)
  #6  
Old 1st May 2013, 00:28
g00fy g00fy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

I managed to solve it by installing roundcube and make an alias. Then making a site webmail.<domain> and redirect that to the roundcube alias. All is working fine now.

But, now I have another challenge. I need to increase the upload_max_filesize setting in php.ini for roundcube. Tried to set this in the custom php.ini settings for the webmail.<domain> website, but this is not doing anything because it's not opening the site at all, but redirects to the roundcube alias immediately.

Would it be possible to make this php.ini setting just for the roundcube alias, or do I have to make this change global (not preferred).

Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setup subdomain with ISPConfig Nap Installation/Configuration 2 30th July 2012 20:06
Subdomain not working RioSif General 8 29th January 2012 19:39
Subdomain not showing up after Schlund-DNS HowTo schmidtedv Installation/Configuration 16 28th August 2008 17:36
Howto: Make Webalizer show full QueryString!! Zoon Tips/Tricks/Mods 1 5th November 2007 02:12
install Net::DNS chrno Installation/Configuration 4 5th September 2006 17:01


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.