#1  
Old 21st April 2013, 16:11
Milleman Milleman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 37
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Need DNS coaching, please

Have just installed ISPConfig 3 and managed to to make it work to ~95%. When it comes to DNS configuration, I'm just a newbie. Made some self-studies on the internet about DNS and got some sort of grip on the matter. But thats all.

My ISPConfig server is hosted on VPS from a ISP. They also provides their DNS server for my domain, where I can configure records through a panel.

I have only changed the IP-address in the default ISP settings, where "123.456.789.12" is the IP for the server which runs ISPConfig. They look like this:

Code:
Subdomain	Type	TTL	Data	
@		A	3600	123.456.789.12
www		A	3600	123.456.789.12
(IP adresses are fictive)

In the DNS records in the ISPConfig 3 panel, I have the following entries:

Code:
A	domain.com.	123.456.789.12		0	3600
A	mail		123.456.789.12		0	3600
A	www		123.456.789.12		0	3600 	
MX	domain.com.	mail.domain.com.	10	3600 	
NS	domain.com.	ns1.domain.com.		0	3600 	
NS	domain.com.	ns2.domain.com.		0	3600
(Domains and IP adresses are fictive)

I can reach the website on www.domain.com without problems.

But when I make a ping to the mail.domain.com, ns1.domain.com, ns2.domain.com from an "outside" computer, I receive the "Unknow host" message. So something is not properly configured for sure.

Any suggestions, please...?
Kind regards

Last edited by Milleman; 21st April 2013 at 16:13.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 22nd April 2013, 20:37
darinpeterson darinpeterson is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 153
Thanks: 35
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
Default

Hi Milleman,

Before doing the stuff below, add A records for your name servers:

Code:
A    ns1    123.456.789.12
A    ns2    123.456.789.12
If that doesn't work, try this....

Even though you setup DNS records, you still have to setup your glue records with your registrar. domail.com is registered with someone, so go to that someone and make sure you set this for domain.com:

Name Servers:
ns1.domain.com
ns2.domain.com

Also, the ns1 and ns2 servers must be available publicly, which means they will have some IP that can be seen by other external computers.

If your name servers are not on the Internet, check out dnsexit.com. They provide name server services at no charge.

My guess is that's your problem, since you can reach them via IP ping.

Darin

Last edited by darinpeterson; 22nd April 2013 at 20:41. Reason: add records for name servers
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23rd April 2013, 15:55
Milleman Milleman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 37
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Hello Darin,

Thank you for your reply!
I tryed setting the following in my ISP-provider's DNS panel:

Code:
Subdomain	Type	TTL	Data	
ns1		A	3600	123.456.789.12
ns2		A	3600	123.456.789.12

The DNS settings in ISPConfig 3 (123.456.789.12) are the same as behore:

Code:
A	domain.com.	123.456.789.12		0	3600
A	mail		123.456.789.12		0	3600
A	www		123.456.789.12		0	3600 	
MX	domain.com.	mail.domain.com.	10	3600 	
NS	domain.com.	ns1.domain.com.		0	3600 	
NS	domain.com.	ns2.domain.com.		0	3600
Now I can ping ns1.domain.com & ns2.domain.com and receive a response back.
But I have lost the response from www.domain.com instead. The mail.domain.com isn't reponding either, just like before.
To me it seems like the ISPConfig DNS settings doesn't have any effect, even though everything is there.

Last edited by Milleman; 23rd April 2013 at 16:03.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23rd April 2013, 20:30
darinpeterson darinpeterson is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 153
Thanks: 35
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
Default

Hi Milleman,

With domain registrar, you should place ns1.domain.com, and ns2.domain.com as your name servers. This is called a glue record for your domain.com domain.

In ISPConfig3 you need these:
Code:
ns1		A	3600	123.456.789.12
ns2		A	3600	123.456.789.12

Last edited by darinpeterson; 23rd April 2013 at 20:31. Reason: clarification
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 23rd April 2013, 22:13
Milleman Milleman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 37
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Hi Darin,

I changed the following:

In my registrars DNS-panel:
Code:
Subdomain	Type	TTL	Data	
ns1		NS	3600	domain.com
ns2		NS	3600	domain.com

The DNS settings in ISPConfig 3 (123.456.789.12) are the same as behore:

Code:
A	domain.com.	123.456.789.12		0	3600
A	mail		123.456.789.12		0	3600
A	www		123.456.789.12		0	3600
A	ns1		123.456.789.12		0	3600
A	ns2		123.456.789.12		0	3600
MX	domain.com.	mail.domain.com.	10	3600
Is this correct?

Can't ping anything on that domain now.
Sorry if I can't understand your suggestions correctly...

Last edited by Milleman; 23rd April 2013 at 23:30.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 24th April 2013, 15:52
Milleman Milleman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 37
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by darinpeterson View Post
Hi Milleman,

With domain registrar, you should place ns1.domain.com, and ns2.domain.com as your name servers. This is called a glue record for your domain.com domain.

In ISPConfig3 you need these:
Code:
ns1		A	3600	123.456.789.12
ns2		A	3600	123.456.789.12
Okay, I now understand what you meant! I found the Domain Setup page at my domain registrar control panel, which is different from the DNS records panel. I will put the glue record "ns1.domain.com" and "ns2.domain.com" in place, instead of my ISP:s default glue records for their DNS server.

Hope this works better.
Many thanks to you Darin!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 27th April 2013, 22:42
darinpeterson darinpeterson is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 153
Thanks: 35
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
Default

Great! Did you get everything working?

Regards,
Darin
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 28th April 2013, 01:10
Milleman Milleman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 37
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
 
Default

Not quite there yet.

If I check the ISPConfig www from outside, I get the following:

Host www.domain.se not found: 5(REFUSED)

Could it be that the ISPConfig DNS doesn't allow queries from outside?
Do I need to set "allow-query { any; };" to the DNS?
If yes, is it possible to do it in the ISPConfig Panel or do I have to make it in the Bind configuration file manually?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DNS data from Standalone servers to Primary DNS server SamTzu Tips/Tricks/Mods 7 15th November 2009 13:38
Squid Proxy Caching on Linux obzerver Installation/Configuration 4 13th August 2008 19:51
Google Apps dayjahone General 19 29th March 2008 17:25
DNS Configuration Problems VMartins Installation/Configuration 10 24th July 2007 14:40
Unable send receive emails vassilis3 Installation/Configuration 15 19th May 2007 14:34


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.