Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 25th April 2013, 09:21
alecvannoten alecvannoten is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Howto get rid of Apache2 vhosts errors on restart/reload

Hi guys,

Currently running the latest ISPconfig on debian 6 fully updated and patched etc.

but how the hell do you get rid of these apache errors on restart/reload config?

Code:
Restarting web server: apache2[Thu Apr 25 08:02:54 2013] [warn] NameVirtualHost *:443 has no VirtualHosts
[Thu Apr 25 08:02:54 2013] [warn] NameVirtualHost *:80 has no VirtualHosts
 ... waiting [Thu Apr 25 08:02:55 2013] [warn] NameVirtualHost *:443 has no VirtualHosts
[Thu Apr 25 08:02:55 2013] [warn] NameVirtualHost *:80 has no VirtualHosts
I already activated create vhost for IP etc...
what to do?
maybe it's something overlooked in ISPconfig?

Maybe it's a great solution you can set default site for ip/hostname/wildcard somewhere?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 25th April 2013, 10:06
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,651 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...3&postcount=16
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25th April 2013, 10:11
alecvannoten alecvannoten is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Hi,

I already passed this thread, but now when i surf to the server hostname / ips I go to the first website it finds in its configuration?

can't I set up a default site to show when IP/hostname is entered?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25th April 2013, 10:17
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,651 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

Quote:
I already passed this thread, but now when i surf to the server hostname / ips I go to the first website it finds in its configuration?
Thats the normal behaviour of the apache webserver.

Quote:
can't I set up a default site to show when IP/hostname is entered?
Thats possible off course, create anwe website and use as domain:

0000default.tld

to ensure that it is the first site in alphabet on this IP or *.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26th April 2013, 16:07
alecvannoten alecvannoten is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
 
Default

Thanks Till, problem solved!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPConfig 3.0.1.4 causes Apache to have too many open files gkovacs Installation/Configuration 29 27th February 2013 09:59
Whole server went down wxman General 25 28th September 2012 19:32
Apache2 high load lano Server Operation 3 24th December 2011 18:29
yet another apache2 tuning thread Ovidiu Server Operation 65 5th July 2011 16:07
Fedora 10 - Virtual Users And Domains With Postfix, Courier etc j.smith1981 Server Operation 6 17th February 2010 02:01


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.