#1  
Old 22nd March 2013, 16:38
0dp 0dp is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 5
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default webroot vs. new site

Hi all,

I have a new question in line.

I initially uploaded the hosting website to the /var/www folder without creating a new site. It worked well but I needed to use subdomain through ISPconfig thus I moved the files to a new site I created in ISPconfig. Now when I browse to the URL it shows me the content of var/www instead of linking to the new site /var/www/domain.tld/web/*

Im unsure what can be the cause of this and how to troubleshoot it.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 23rd March 2013, 18:57
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Did you create the subdomain in ISPConfig?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to falko For This Useful Post:
0dp (24th March 2013)
  #3  
Old 24th March 2013, 14:17
0dp 0dp is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 5
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yes I did, and the subdomain works well.

if I type in subdomain.domain.tld its works fine but the domain.tld links to /var/www instead of the content of /var/www/domain.tld/web

its only for this one site.

UPDATE:

Actually now when I checked up on it again this morning I am meet by

403 Forbidden
You don't have permission to access / on this server.

Additionally, a 403 Forbidden error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.

Last edited by 0dp; 24th March 2013 at 14:36. Reason: update
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 24th March 2013, 15:17
0dp 0dp is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 5
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Thanks to the error message I was able to find another post by you mentioning that the permissions could be wrong, indeed they were.

I did a chmod 755 /var/www/domain.tld/web

and everything is working now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem when adding more than one site gibbo1715 Installation/Configuration 21 31st March 2012 05:31
wrong site shows after 10 sites Boon-Dog-Danny Installation/Configuration 2 13th December 2010 21:42
Site Skeletons rbartz Feature Requests 11 29th November 2008 16:07
I just need one website...... showe1966 Installation/Configuration 21 19th September 2007 23:20
Static Web Site Configurations christopher Installation/Configuration 8 18th November 2006 14:43


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.