#1  
Old 16th March 2013, 03:05
sheshes sheshes is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nicosia
Posts: 123
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default DNS problem after update

Guys after some ubuntu upgrades my domains are not resolved at all.

I have been working with the same configuration for 4 months and had no problems. I am using BIND9 and it seems to be running without errors but none of my websites can be resolved. dig also cannot find the domain.

The strange thing is that my emails can be sent and received so the mx record and mail.mydomain.com works.

Can anybody help me find the problem here?

thanks
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 16th March 2013, 12:03
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,751 Times in 2,581 Posts
Default

Did you check your domain on intodns.com?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16th March 2013, 20:30
sheshes sheshes is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nicosia
Posts: 123
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have checked it and it gives me some warnings.

1. TLD Parent Check WARNING: Looks like the parent servers do not have information for your TLD when asked. This is ok but can be confusing.

2.SOA EXPIRE Your SOA EXPIRE number is: 100. That is NOT OK

3.Reverse MX A records (PTR) ERROR: No reverse DNS (PTR) entries. The problem MX records are:
18.109.251.46.in-addr.arpa -> no reverse (PTR) detected
You should contact your ISP and ask him to add a PTR record for your ips

The 1st 2 are warnings that I never had before but my domain was reachable for more than a year and the last one (ptr record) is something that I had for 3 years now.

The strange thing is that I cannot even ping my domain but my emails work and in any dns toolbox is recognised and analysed.

If you can please try to browse at www.occhio.com.cy and let me know if you can reach it. otherwise let me know what can I check to find out if anything concerning my setup has been broken since the upgrades.

Thanks falko
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17th March 2013, 13:23
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,751 Times in 2,581 Posts
Default

I can reach your website.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18th March 2013, 23:01
sheshes sheshes is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nicosia
Posts: 123
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

So it must be something to do with the ISP of my country? I tried at various locations using different ISPs and 3G network as well and cannot be reached, pinged, diged etc
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 18th March 2013, 23:15
sheshes sheshes is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nicosia
Posts: 123
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I also observed that in ISPconfig 3 DNS management the 2 A records where the nameserver refers to xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx it doesn't add the . (dot) after the ns1.domain.com where my.domain.com. A records have a . (dot) Is that correct?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 20th March 2013, 10:52
sheshes sheshes is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nicosia
Posts: 123
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Falko, I have noticed that when I dig domain.com the additional A records I have setup which point my 2 nameservers to the correct ip don't show up as they should.

In ISPconfig 3 I have setup the A records with ns1.domain.com. to ip xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

Do I have to get rid of the dot a the end to be read? or is it fine as it is
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 20th March 2013, 10:54
almere almere is offline
ISPConfig Developer
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Netherlands, Rotterdam
Posts: 231
Thanks: 20
Thanked 39 Times in 34 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to almere
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sheshes View Post
Falko, I have noticed that when I dig domain.com the additional A records I have setup which point my 2 nameservers to the correct ip don't show up as they should.

In ISPconfig 3 I have setup the A records with ns1.domain.com. to ip xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

Do I have to get rid of the dot a the end to be read? or is it fine as it is
Nope. Dot is the standard syntax for DNS records.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mail.err warnings and some mail unable to receive HellMind General 4 8th October 2010 20:57
Slave dns problem blackmask Installation/Configuration 1 3rd October 2007 14:51
Reverse DNS Problem nitefox Installation/Configuration 3 16th June 2007 11:34
High Availability Samba cluster - DRBD + Heartbeat djalex Server Operation 58 25th May 2007 20:38
Some problem with DNS Bicet Installation/Configuration 2 9th December 2006 18:23


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.