Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 19th March 2013, 02:06
ksharpdabu ksharpdabu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Red face failed installing centos6.3 with 256M

i want to install centos6.3 to vmware,i set vm's ram with 256M and install it with text mode ,but failed ,and notice"you have not enough ram ",
I google this problem,some said that bios setting problem,and some said that its a installer bug? i want know how to install centos6.3 with 256M ram in text mode!please help me
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 19th March 2013, 02:20
darinpeterson darinpeterson is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 153
Thanks: 35
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
Default

If you have set quotas on your disk, you will have problems. Also, I'm not sure what you're planning to run on your VM, but 256MB is very little memory. The smallest amount of memory I have on any VM is 512MB.

Make sure you have no disk quotas enabled, and up your memory to see if that helps.

Regards,

Darin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th March 2013, 02:32
ksharpdabu ksharpdabu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by darinpeterson View Post
If you have set quotas on your disk, you will have problems. Also, I'm not sure what you're planning to run on your VM, but 256MB is very little memory. The smallest amount of memory I have on any VM is 512MB.

Make sure you have no disk quotas enabled, and up your memory to see if that helps.

Regards,

Darin
#################333
im sorry that english is not my mother tongue,i up vm's memory to 512m,it can install,but i want to install with 256M ram.please see this post:http://www.linux-archive.org/centos/...192mb-ram.html
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19th March 2013, 02:36
darinpeterson darinpeterson is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 153
Thanks: 35
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
Default

I'm sorry... I cannot help further. Good luck!

Darin
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19th March 2013, 02:41
ksharpdabu ksharpdabu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by darinpeterson View Post
I'm sorry... I cannot help further. Good luck!

Darin
i may testing to create a livecd or install by pxe,thank you to answer my question
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19th March 2013, 13:21
almere almere is offline
ISPConfig Developer
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Netherlands, Rotterdam
Posts: 231
Thanks: 20
Thanked 39 Times in 34 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to almere
 
Default

Free memory: 256 MB - is the requirement at the official site. But you should make it bigger, if you want to run it. It's not a bug or whatever. You just need more memory.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
install errors

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ioncube install kwickcut Installation/Configuration 6 17th May 2013 21:00
error.log is full of notices mod_fcgid 007007 Installation/Configuration 13 8th September 2012 11:29
Need help with ISPConfig Mail and Squirrelmail m.xander Installation/Configuration 109 3rd February 2012 00:15
Systemimager (rsync) doesn't copy all comedit HOWTO-Related Questions 11 19th January 2007 17:17
How to install BFD (Brute Force Detection) domino Tips/Tricks/Mods 9 31st March 2006 22:40


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.