#1  
Old 8th March 2013, 11:01
gilas gilas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 61
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default neteye with ispconfig3

Hi
I have ISPCONFIG3 installed on a VPS and NETEYE to check if the VPS in online, works correctly, etc.
Since the last update of ISPCONFIG3 to v. 3.0.5.1 NETEYE send a message concerning the LATEST site created.
Inspecting some files I discovered that, when I create a NEW site, fstab is affected by ISPCONFIG3, ie. I find a new line added:


/var/log/ispconfig/httpd/cucu.uniud.it /var/www/clients/client2/web57/log non
e bind,nobootwait 0 0

maybe that NETEYE checks fastab to calculate the VPS quota and doesn't access to the directory listed.

Obviously this is not a ISPCONFIG error, but my question is: why ISPCONFIG write this line? And moreover: there is a way to avoid this?

Infact my installation works only for my server without some services (mail, DNS, etc.) only apache/php/ftp. I have no primary/slave server, is "all in one".

thank you for your answer
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 8th March 2013, 23:33
Parsec Parsec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 66
Thanks: 1
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

I to have mounts added to fstab that i don't understand. eg:
Code:
/var/log/ispconfig/httpd/ilaunch.net.au /var/www/clients/client1/web1/log    none    bind,nobootwait    0 0
/var/log/ispconfig/httpd/mahershoes.com.au /var/www/clients/client4/web4/log    none    bind,nobootwait    0 0
/var/log/ispconfig/httpd/onholiday.com.au /var/www/clients/client3/web3/log    none    bind,nobootwait    0 0
... and so on
One for each website. I have checked the latest manual etc but find no information about these entries and thus do not understand their purpose.

Could someone enlighten me as to their usefulness?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10th March 2013, 00:55
Parsec Parsec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 66
Thanks: 1
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

So no one knows why these are created?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22nd July 2013, 21:18
spazio spazio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 38
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Same probleme here, I have one line per site!!!
This is new, it wasnt like that with previous version.
Is this normal???
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22nd July 2013, 21:24
florian030 florian030 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 224
Thanks: 8
Thanked 62 Times in 53 Posts
 
Default

the --bind-mounts are created to allow the shell-users access to their logfiles.
__________________
regards
Florian

blog.schaal-24.de
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
fstab neteye nagios

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need Suggestions About ISPConfig3 m4l41k4t Installation/Configuration 2 29th May 2012 03:02
Problems with installing SSL-certifates on ISPConfig3 slaveservers Hans General 4 5th October 2010 12:22
amavis rejects all inbound emails aclhkaclhk Installation/Configuration 5 28th February 2010 04:24
ISPConfig3 FTP problem karazy-k Server Operation 6 3rd September 2009 16:03
Questions about ISPConfig3 vs. ISPConfig2 atjensen11 General 1 14th March 2009 23:59


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.