Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31  
Old 4th March 2013, 17:44
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,769
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,609 Times in 4,420 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by radim_h View Post
i forgot to mention same was in /etc/group

but youve probably checked this?
Yes, we checked and fixed the whole removal process. The update is already in svn stable branch.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #32  
Old 4th March 2013, 19:14
giftsnake giftsnake is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 108
Thanks: 15
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

after upgrading to 3.0.5.1, my dns seems broken:
when trying to edit one of the entries, even if i dont change anything, just hit save, it now it says:
Code:
ERROR

Also notify: Please use an IP address.
Also notify: Please use an IP address.
i have zone transfer allowed to few ip, using bind
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 4th March 2013, 19:24
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,769
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,609 Times in 4,420 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by giftsnake View Post
after upgrading to 3.0.5.1, my dns seems broken:
when trying to edit one of the entries, even if i dont change anything, just hit save, it now it says:
Code:
ERROR

Also notify: Please use an IP address.
Also notify: Please use an IP address.
i have zone transfer allowed to few ip, using bind
The dns is not broken, just the input is checked more strict. All you have to do is to check that the input is valid. Valid input is:

- No input (empty field)
- A IP address: e.g. 192.168.0.1
- A list of IP addresses, separated by comma: e.g. 192.168.0.1,192.168.0.2 ensure that you dont have any whitespace in the list.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 4th March 2013, 23:42
giftsnake giftsnake is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 108
Thanks: 15
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
The dns is not broken, just the input is checked more strict. All you have to do is to check that the input is valid. Valid input is:

- No input (empty field)
- A IP address: e.g. 192.168.0.1
- A list of IP addresses, separated by comma: e.g. 192.168.0.1,192.168.0.2 ensure that you dont have any whitespace in the list.

thanks, the hint with whitespaces did the trick. anyways, the error message is faulty then, because the error was in the zone transfer field, not the also notify...

thank you :-)
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 7th March 2013, 07:48
tbo2k9 tbo2k9 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I have the same issue. We have configured ACL on each named server and are working with acl (allow transfer acl1,acl2,....)
This stopped now working because the input is checked and now only ip-adresses are accepted.

Could this please be changed? Nobody can remember the addresses (some acl have more than 5 addresses). We have to edit ANY zone to get this again working.
With ACL we only need to change the acl on the dns servers, which are usually less systems.

As feature request it would be nice to configure the acl centrally on the ispconfig-server.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to tbo2k9 For This Useful Post:
KoS (7th March 2013)
  #36  
Old 7th March 2013, 11:28
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,769
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,609 Times in 4,420 Posts
Default

ISPConfig has no support for ACL's in bind yet. If you like to see acl support future, please make a feature request in the bugtracker.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 7th March 2013, 11:28
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,769
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,609 Times in 4,420 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by giftsnake View Post
thanks, the hint with whitespaces did the trick. anyways, the error message is faulty then, because the error was in the zone transfer field, not the also notify...

thank you :-)
Ok, we will check that.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 7th March 2013, 17:43
KoS KoS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 55
Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tbo2k9 View Post
I have the same issue. We have configured ACL on each named server and are working with acl (allow transfer acl1,acl2,....)
This stopped now working because the input is checked and now only ip-adresses are accepted.

Could this please be changed? Nobody can remember the addresses (some acl have more than 5 addresses). We have to edit ANY zone to get this again working.
With ACL we only need to change the acl on the dns servers, which are usually less systems.

As feature request it would be nice to configure the acl centrally on the ispconfig-server.
i have the same problem over here. until now it worked when i had entered the ACL name configured in bind, as the input wasn't checked. so now it is checked more strictly and i can't edit any of the zones without loosing the ACL information. what is the suggested workaround for that? like changing the input validation in the source code?

i am NOT requesting the whole ACL setup as feature, but just to make a status quo like it was before.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 7th March 2013, 18:01
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,769
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,609 Times in 4,420 Posts
Default

Quote:
like changing the input validation in the source code?
Thats most likely the only option.

Quote:
i am NOT requesting the whole ACL setup as feature, but just to make a status quo like it was before.
The status before was insecure if the dns module is available for customers. So removing the validation is only a option if just administrators have access to the dns module on your server.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 7th March 2013, 20:23
andypl andypl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 99
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
 
Default APS list update failed.

When is updating the list of packages via admin panel I get the following error:

Code:
Error

    String could not be parsed as XML
This is a new install 3.0.5.1 multiserver on Debian 6.
The web server is Nginx with php5-fpm.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All files gone after changing quota to 0 spynode General 17 19th January 2012 15:41
ISPConfig 3.0.3 released till General 52 2nd December 2010 18:24
ISPConfig 3.0.1 released till General 36 29th March 2009 15:30
ISPConfig 3.0.0.6 Beta released till General 38 21st September 2008 20:15
ISPConfig 2.3.3-dev released till General 10 12th March 2008 22:08


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.