#1  
Old 3rd March 2013, 10:45
beenfishing beenfishing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Multiserver backup to 3.0.5.1

Hi

I am busy trying to upgrade my production multiserver setup from version 3.0.4.6 to vesrion 3.0.5.1.

I have started with one of the slave server but I am getting this error, is it normal? Should I carry on upgrading the other slaves and them the master?

Reconfigure Permissions in master database? (yes,no) [no]: yes

WARNING: Unable to set rights of user in master database: dbispconfig
Query: GRANT SELECT, UPDATE (`ssl_request`, `ssl_cert`, `ssl_action`, `ssl_key` ) ON dbispconfig.`web_domain` TO 'ispcsrv5'@'blah'
Error: Unknown column 'ssl_key' in 'web_domain'
WARNING: Unable to set rights of user in master database: dbispconfig
Query: GRANT SELECT, UPDATE ON dbispconfig.`aps_instances` TO 'ispcsrv5'@'blah'
Error: Table 'dbispconfig.aps_instances' doesn't exist
WARNING: Unable to set rights of user in master database: dbispconfig
blahQuery: GRANT SELECT, INSERT, DELETE ON dbispconfig.`web_backup` TO 'ispcsrv5'@' '
Error: Table 'dbispconfig.web_backup' doesn't exist
WARNING: Unable to set rights of user in master database: dbispconfig
Query: GRANT SELECT, UPDATE (`ssl_request`, `ssl_cert`, `ssl_action`, `ssl_key` ) ON dbispconfig.`web_domain` TO 'ispcsrv5'@'blah'
Error: Unknown column 'ssl_key' in 'web_domain'
WARNING: Unable to set rights of user in master database: dbispconfig
Query: GRANT SELECT, UPDATE ON dbispconfig.`aps_instances` TO 'ispcsrv5'@'blah'
Error: Table 'dbispconfig.aps_instances' doesn't exist
WARNING: Unable to set rights of user in master database: dbispconfig
Query: GRANT SELECT, INSERT, DELETE ON dbispconfig.`web_backup` TO 'ispcsrv5'@' blah'
Error: Table 'dbispconfig.web_backup' doesn't exist
Reconfigure Services? (yes,no) [yes]: yes

Any advise would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

Last edited by beenfishing; 3rd March 2013 at 11:04.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 3rd March 2013, 11:02
MaddinXx MaddinXx is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 191
Thanks: 24
Thanked 58 Times in 42 Posts
Default

You should first upgrade the master. The errors are because the tables do not yet exist in master's DB - therefor it can't grant permissions.
__________________
Rackster Internet Services's presences:
Official | Open Source | Github | Facebook | Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 3rd March 2013, 11:05
beenfishing beenfishing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Thanks for getting back to me, that's what I thought but the upgrade instructions say that on a multiserver setup you should do the slaves first and thats what I've done in the past.

Just confirming that I must definitly upgrade the master fisrt?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 3rd March 2013, 11:13
MaddinXx MaddinXx is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 191
Thanks: 24
Thanked 58 Times in 42 Posts
Default

I've read both variants - with slave first and the other way around. Personally I always update the master first and never had problems.
__________________
Rackster Internet Services's presences:
Official | Open Source | Github | Facebook | Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 3rd March 2013, 11:16
beenfishing beenfishing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Ok, thanks.

I have now updated the master and all appeared to go ok, how do I run the update again on the slave that I did first to repair those errors, if I run the update script, it says that it's already on the latest version.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 4th March 2013, 11:32
diablo666 diablo666 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 70
Thanks: 14
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Hi beenfishing, i've reading that you had upgraded a multiserver setup.

I'm ready to update my multiserver setup starting from the master.

Except the attention on

Reconfigure Permissions in master database? (yes,no) [no]:

If this is a slave server in a multiserver setup, then choose yes here on at least one of the slave servers. For single server installations, choose no. Then you were asked if the services shall be reconfigured:


Al the other default thing shoule be ok?

Tnx very much for response
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 4th March 2013, 14:50
beenfishing beenfishing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Yes, that is correct, you upgrade the master server fisrt and select no to reconfiguring the database, then you do the slave servers and select yes to reconfiguring the database on all the slave servers.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenfishing For This Useful Post:
diablo666 (4th March 2013)
  #8  
Old 4th March 2013, 15:10
diablo666 diablo666 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 70
Thanks: 14
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
 
Default

All fine thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Online Backup : What do you use and how do you setup it ? XZed Technical 5 4th January 2010 18:02
Backup method Stown Feature Requests 2 1st November 2009 01:11
Looking for an automatic backup for ISPConfig unsichtbare Installation/Configuration 1 2nd May 2008 14:33
[SHELL Script] - Backup WEB & DATABASES vaio1 Tips/Tricks/Mods 0 5th September 2007 14:48
Setting up a backup mail server setup with two installations of ISPConfig zitch Tips/Tricks/Mods 7 30th December 2006 10:07


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.