#1  
Old 1st March 2013, 16:01
maxbrunner maxbrunner is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Problem with /bin/sh /bin/runAV

I'm a new user of ISPConfig (an excelent software, by the way) and I'm facing a problem with /bin/sh.

I've installed ISPConfig 3.0.5.1 in a Amazon EC2 Instance with Ubuntu 12.04, following this tutorial here in howtoforge: http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect-se...ot-ispconfig-3

Everything is working fine, but I have some sites with Joomla CMS 1.6 (yes, an old version, I know) and when I try to do file uploads for upgrade Joomla or install components I have a 500 internal server apache error. The apache error log says that:

"/bin/sh: /bin/runAV: No such file or directory"

I think that this is related to the change of /bin/dash for /bin/bash, but I don't know what do to. Google didn't helped me either. Someone can help me? Thanks in advance.

[sorry about my poor Brazilian english ]
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 1st March 2013, 16:24
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,032
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,382 Times in 4,229 Posts
Default

Which php mod do you use for the website? The recommended mode for cms systems is php-fcgi or php-fpm and suexec must be on, otherwise uploads and updates may fail.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
maxbrunner (1st March 2013)
  #3  
Old 1st March 2013, 16:35
maxbrunner maxbrunner is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

That's not the problem... I'm using fcgi + suexec forced
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 1st March 2013, 16:41
maxbrunner maxbrunner is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I tried to use php-FQM and it worked! Thanks..

Are there any security issues in using FQM instead of fastcgi?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 1st March 2013, 16:52
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,032
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,382 Times in 4,229 Posts
Default

Quote:
Are there any security issues in using FQM instead of fastcgi?
No. Just ensure tht you have suexec enabled.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
maxbrunner (1st March 2013)
  #6  
Old 1st March 2013, 17:22
maxbrunner maxbrunner is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Ok, thanks a lot!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MyDNS notify problem sgabor Installation/Configuration 4 21st December 2011 18:01
table lookup problem aurelius Installation/Configuration 5 2nd November 2011 19:12
Strange email problem for one of my domains... any help appreciated paulrobert_a Installation/Configuration 5 9th August 2010 14:15
BIG Problem Postfix issue admins Installation/Configuration 11 13th November 2009 10:05
TLS Problem admins Installation/Configuration 1 19th September 2009 10:55


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.