Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #51  
Old 28th February 2013, 15:11
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,386
Thanks: 833
Thanked 5,485 Times in 4,317 Posts
Default

The global search works fine for me, You can verify it in the online demo:

http://demo3.ispconfig.org/index.php

user: admin
password: demo

then type in the saerch field the word "test" and it will show you all records matching this word. Please note that the min. number of chars is 4 chars.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #52  
Old 28th February 2013, 17:07
zbuzanic zbuzanic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Zagreb
Posts: 79
Thanks: 43
Thanked 21 Times in 13 Posts
Default

Upgrade went fine, all services are ok.
I see theme was drastically changed, still you should work on CSS, for me it looks really messy but I've managed to find my way

Anyway I have one problem with DNS zones, if I open current zones and try to add new records I get this:


Also, consider translating "Powered by" in main.tpl.htm

Does new manual contains how to add different PHP versions and how to fire up appstandard since I don't see it?

Thank you for your great work!
__________________
ISPConfig -> the best open source control panel
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 28th February 2013, 17:16
contremaitre contremaitre is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

i know
although mine doesnt work lol.
you can see a slight underline as if its trying to come out but doesnt.
reproduces for me in every browser on multiple os so i know its not a cache thing.
i guess i have to do a clean install to have everything work as it should
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 28th February 2013, 18:12
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,386
Thanks: 833
Thanked 5,485 Times in 4,317 Posts
Default

Quote:
Anyway I have one problem with DNS zones, if I open current zones and try to add new records I get this:
Remove the whitespace from the two fields between the ip addresses.

Quote:
Does new manual contains how to add different PHP versions
This is part of the installation tutorials (perfects etup guides) and not the manual. See e.g. chapter 14.3 here: http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect-se...ispconfig-3-p4

Quote:
and how to fire up appstandard since I don't see it?
ISPConfig 3.0.5 manual, chapter "4.6.5 APS Installer"
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.

Last edited by till; 28th February 2013 at 18:15.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
zbuzanic (28th February 2013)
  #55  
Old 28th February 2013, 18:13
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,386
Thanks: 833
Thanked 5,485 Times in 4,317 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by contremaitre View Post
i know
although mine doesnt work lol.
you can see a slight underline as if its trying to come out but doesnt.
reproduces for me in every browser on multiple os so i know its not a cache thing.
i guess i have to do a clean install to have everything work as it should
Do you use the default theme? Is the sarch string you used londer then 4 chars and are you sure that there is a record for that in the ispconfig database?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 28th February 2013, 18:33
Friendbg Friendbg is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hello, thanks for the great product and for the update! I have strange question. Yesterday I install the latest version of ISPconfig on ubuntu 12.10 on vmware and try to update Aps & Addons and it shows a lot of apps. Today I install the same version of ubuntu and ISPconfig on openvz host and try to update apps and addons again and nothing shows this time. Is there any apps on http://repo.ispconfig.org/addons/ or yesterday there was a bug? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 28th February 2013, 19:10
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,386
Thanks: 833
Thanked 5,485 Times in 4,317 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Friendbg View Post
Hello, thanks for the great product and for the update! I have strange question. Yesterday I install the latest version of ISPconfig on ubuntu 12.10 on vmware and try to update Aps & Addons and it shows a lot of apps. Today I install the same version of ubuntu and ISPconfig on openvz host and try to update apps and addons again and nothing shows this time. Is there any apps on http://repo.ispconfig.org/addons/ or yesterday there was a bug? Thanks
I guess you mix up the APS installer of the sites module with the ISPConfig extension installer in the System module. The ispconfig extension installer has no extensions at the moment while there are lots of apps in the APS installer of the site module.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 28th February 2013, 19:14
Friendbg Friendbg is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
I guess you mix up the APS installer of the sites module with the ISPConfig extension installer in the System module. The ispconfig extension installer has no extensions at the moment while there are lots of apps in the APS installer of the site module.
Till , sorry bro , my mistake Thanks! Great product!
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 28th February 2013, 19:49
zbuzanic zbuzanic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Zagreb
Posts: 79
Thanks: 43
Thanked 21 Times in 13 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
Remove the whitespace from the two fields between the ip addresses.
Interesting, but this (whitespace) is ignored on Secondary DNS.

Also, are we able to add secondary zone via DNS template now or it's still manual work?
__________________
ISPConfig -> the best open source control panel
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 28th February 2013, 20:07
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,386
Thanks: 833
Thanked 5,485 Times in 4,317 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Interesting, but this (whitespace) is ignored on Secondary DNS.
Thanks for reporting this, we will fix the missing check in the secondary record.

Quote:
Also, are we able to add secondary zone via DNS template now or it's still manual work?
The wizard is fro primary records only. if you use ispconfig for primary and secondary dns, then no secondary records have to be created.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All files gone after changing quota to 0 spynode General 17 19th January 2012 14:41
ISPConfig 3.0.3 released till General 52 2nd December 2010 17:24
ISPConfig 3.0.1 released till General 36 29th March 2009 14:30
ISPConfig 3.0.0.6 Beta released till General 38 21st September 2008 19:15
ISPConfig 2.3.3-dev released till General 10 12th March 2008 21:08


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.