#1  
Old 26th February 2013, 22:35
Germanius Germanius is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hannover
Posts: 118
Thanks: 37
Thanked 23 Times in 14 Posts
Default API Kundennummer

ISPC 3.0.5.1
Why do I have to set the customer number via the API? If I leave it empty i get this error:
SOAP Error: customer_no_error_unique
If I want to add a client in ISPC this field is marked with a *, so it is optional.
Where is the sense of the customer number?

Regards

Last edited by Germanius; 26th February 2013 at 22:37.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 26th February 2013, 23:02
Germanius Germanius is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hannover
Posts: 118
Thanks: 37
Thanked 23 Times in 14 Posts
Default

If I want to add a website via the API I recognized that I have to define
pm_process_idle_timeout and
pm_max_requests
although I dont want to create a site with PHP-FPM. And only those two are necessary, not the others like pm.max_spare_servers. Why?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26th February 2013, 23:07
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,647
Thanks: 794
Thanked 5,003 Times in 3,912 Posts
Default

The variables are required and you have to set them when you use the api. The interface sets them as well. It does not matter which php mode you use.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26th February 2013, 23:14
Germanius Germanius is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hannover
Posts: 118
Thanks: 37
Thanked 23 Times in 14 Posts
Default

Thats right for PHP-FPM, I saw it now.
But thats not the case for the customer number. It is not set threw the controlpanel but I have to set it threw the API. Why?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26th February 2013, 23:22
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,647
Thanks: 794
Thanked 5,003 Times in 3,912 Posts
Default

The api checks are the same checks then the ones from the interace as the api uses the same plugins but in some cases the interface sets default values or auto generated values. If you want to know in detail which check is performed for a specific field and which values are alloed and / or required, then take a look into the corresponding form file. In this case, the client form.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 26th February 2013, 23:36
Germanius Germanius is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hannover
Posts: 118
Thanks: 37
Thanked 23 Times in 14 Posts
Default

Code:
'customer_no' => array (
			'datatype'	=> 'VARCHAR',
			'formtype'	=> 'TEXT',
			'validators'	=> array ( 	0 => array (	'type'	=> 'UNIQUE',
														'errmsg'=> 'customer_no_error_unique',
														'allowempty' => 'y'),
									),
			'default'	=> '',
			'value'		=> '',
I found this in the client.tform.php. I can add clients threw the controlpanel and leave the customer number empty. But threw the API I cant leave it empty.

I think there is a problem with 'type' => 'UNIQUE', because I can add the first client threw the api by leaving the customer number empty. But if I want to add a second client with leaving the customer number empty I get the error message.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 26th February 2013, 23:39
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,647
Thanks: 794
Thanked 5,003 Times in 3,912 Posts
Default

Make a bugreport in the bugtracker and we will check it then.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 27th February 2013, 11:07
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,647
Thanks: 794
Thanked 5,003 Times in 3,912 Posts
Default

Attached is a fixed remoting base library. The check in the remote function did not contain the last modification for empty values that was made in the interface. Please check if this fiyes your issue. The file has to be copied to /usr/local/ispconfig/interface/lib/classes/ after unzipping it.
Attached Files
File Type: zip remoting_lib.inc.zip (8.6 KB, 28 views)
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 27th February 2013, 11:30
Germanius Germanius is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hannover
Posts: 118
Thanks: 37
Thanked 23 Times in 14 Posts
 
Default

Yes, this fixes the issue. Thank you!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Domain Name + SSL Purchasing/Setup API agentmoller001 Plugins/Modules/Addons 11 6th November 2013 08:46
API for third party modules SupuS General 1 6th October 2012 10:52
Adding API Functions The Other Air Force Developers' Forum 3 10th August 2012 08:40
Folder Protection API snowfly General 4 9th January 2012 08:15
ISPConfig3 + API + BoxBilling class450dude Installation/Configuration 3 22nd August 2011 22:32


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.