Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 14th February 2013, 19:00
vestport vestport is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 45
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Multiple domains with multiple IP's

Hello,

I am running ISPCONFIG 3.0.4 on centOS 6.3. I am familiar with ISPCONFIG but have never dedicated IP addresses to multiple domains. Can someone please explain the procedure.

Thank you,

Art
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 15th February 2013, 03:35
vestport vestport is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 45
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Just want to clarify. I have up to 5 IP's that I can use and would like to have a few domains have their own IP address.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15th February 2013, 09:20
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,431
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,208 Times in 4,084 Posts
Default

1) Add the IP addresses in your network card configuration.
2) Add the IP addresses under System > Server IP in ISPConfig.
3) The new IP addresses are now available in the IP select field when you create or edit a site.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16th February 2013, 18:41
vestport vestport is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 45
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Thanks Till.

Under "Sites" I have the IP selected that I want for this domain with a separate IP that I will call domain1. I tried to ping this domain from another address (www.domain1.com) after following your suggestions and ping is responding with the DNS server IP and not the one I selected under "Sites" for "domain1.com". So, then under "DNS" I thought I may have to put the IP I selected for this domain (domain1.com) for the "A Records" and that doesn't work either. I did leave the "A" records for the nameserver alone and just changed the IP for domain1.com (domain iteself, "www" and "mail" A records).


If I ping the actual IP of the domain1 IP that I added it does respond but again when I ping "www.domain1.com" it responds with the DNS server IP and not the IP of "domain1.com".

What am I doing wrong?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Heartbeat w/no load balancer multiple IP's wxman Server Operation 0 11th September 2009 17:06
Exim Gateway with mailwatch (Unable to receive emails) siul0_0 HOWTO-Related Questions 10 8th May 2009 23:00
ISPconfig to host multiple domains in one IP with multiple DynDns addresses agelospanagiotakis Installation/Configuration 23 2nd April 2008 11:10
Is there a Script to add Multiple Domains (websites) to ISPCONFIG??? bpmee Programming/Scripts 2 23rd February 2007 01:33
Ldirectord and heartbeat with multiple IPs cracker54 Server Operation 5 30th November 2006 16:31


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.