Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 16th February 2013, 11:41
vaio vaio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 48
Thanks: 21
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Hello,
can someone please check my procedure. I have looked at ISPConfig manual, but without luck of working result so I have followed this tutorial for Canonical DNS record and Creating subdomains (in ISPCONFIG) and tried again.

I have domain.tld and would like to add standalone subdomain m.domain.tld

In domain.tld DNS I added: m. / domain.tld:


And than added 'New Website' by standard way for m.domain.tld

I have waited 24h+ but config is not correct:

Quote:
ERROR

The requested URL could not be retrieved

The following error was encountered while trying to retrieve the URL: http://m.domain.tld

Unable to determine IP address from host name m.domain.tld

The DNS server returned:

Name Error: The domain name does not exist.
This means that the cache was not able to resolve the hostname presented in the URL. Check if the address is correct.
Thank you for any useful advice!
V.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 16th February 2013, 12:08
Parsec Parsec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 66
Thanks: 1
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

There shouldn't be a "." after the "m" only after the domain.tld.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Parsec For This Useful Post:
vaio (16th February 2013)
  #13  
Old 16th February 2013, 13:06
vaio vaio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 48
Thanks: 21
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Parsec View Post
There shouldn't be a "." after the "m" only after the domain.tld.
Hello Parsec,
two days ago i have tried with m and domain.tld., but same result.

Do you think it takes more than 48h to refresh WW? I used anonymouse.org to access site and from there it was my mentioned error.

Do you think i should try m and 'SERVERIP'.?

Procedure is ok (ignoring this settings) or is there any additional step to do?

Thanks for reply!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 16th February 2013, 14:03
Parsec Parsec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 66
Thanks: 1
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

In reality you can create it however you like, it doesn't have to be a CNAME it could be just a plain A record (like www is).

But your main problem seems to be with the dns propogating. After creating it, the first thing you should check is if it resolves on the server itself with a simple host lookup or something ( host -a m.domain.tld ).

As to refresh, thats what the TTL is for (time to live). It's in seconds so simply divide the number by 3600 to see how long (hours) before dns is supposed to propogate.

Edit: TTL

With reference to the TTL, it's for the remote server. So if you create a record at midday with a 12 hr TTL, and the first time a remote server looks up your domain is at 10pm, that means it won't check the dns again for an update until 10am the next day.

Last edited by Parsec; 16th February 2013 at 14:19. Reason: added ttl explanation
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 16th February 2013, 14:19
vaio vaio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 48
Thanks: 21
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Parsec View Post
In reality you can create it however you like, it doesn't have to be a CNAME it could be just a plain A record (like www is).

But your main problem seems to be with the dns propogating. After creating it, the first thing you should check is if it resolves on the server itself with a simple host lookup or something ( host -a m.domain.tld ).

As to refresh, thats what the TTL is for (time to live). It's in seconds so simply divide the number by 3600 to see how long (hours) before dns is supposed to propogate.
Dear Parsec, it propagates on server itself, since i get:
Quote:
s1:~# host -a m.domain.tld
Trying "m.domain.tld"
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 4336
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 7, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;m.domain.tld. IN ANY

;; ANSWER SECTION:
m.domain.tld. 21600 IN CNAME domain.tld.
domain.tld. 21600 IN SOA ns1.domain.tld.mail.gma il.com. 2013021603 28800 7200 604800 86400
domain.tld. 21600 IN A 1.1.1.1
domain.tld. 21600 IN MX 10 mail.domain.tld.
domain.tld. 21600 IN NS bob.ns.cloudflare.com.
domain.tld. 21600 IN NS kay.ns.cloudflare.com.
domain.tld. 21600 IN TXT "\"v=spf a mx ptr ip4:1.1.1.1 -all\""

Received 253 bytes from 8.8.8.8#53 in 40 ms
So all i need to do is wait and see? If not, i will write results in few days.
Thank you for efforts, friend!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 16th February 2013, 14:24
Parsec Parsec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 66
Thanks: 1
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Got to a site like http://www.just-ping.com type in the name and see if it pings.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Parsec For This Useful Post:
vaio (16th February 2013)
  #17  
Old 16th February 2013, 14:30
vaio vaio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 48
Thanks: 21
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Parsec View Post
Got to a site like http://www.just-ping.com type in the name and see if it pings.
It pings OK
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need some Hints to "The Perfect Server - Debian Lenny (Debian 5.0) [ISPConfig 3]" wahid HOWTO-Related Questions 10 25th August 2010 15:18
DNS Zone Transfer Problem centosarus Installation/Configuration 2 14th July 2009 18:24
No SPF record. beryl Installation/Configuration 6 17th May 2007 19:52
DNS problem wrender Server Operation 2 25th November 2006 16:57
DNS issue and user's alias problem rosa hsiao General 3 2nd November 2005 10:03


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.