#1  
Old 21st January 2013, 13:48
ZeroEnna ZeroEnna is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 74
Thanks: 9
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default vhost behaves "strange"

Hey everyone,

I just found something weird.
I have a Multiserver running under Debian Squeeze, however, both are set up with different tutorials (there are about 15 months between each server).

I created a subdomain "files.example.com" on the master as a regular domain, and it works perfectly.
Now I created a subdomain "files.example.de" on the slave. It is created, the vhost file is created as usual, but it seems to be ineffective.

Instead of the domain I created, all requests are related to the site that is first in alphabetical order, "constory.de".

What's wrong here? All settings are exactly the same as on the master.

What information do you need to help me?

Regards


Zero


EDIT: normal websites, like "example.de" are working fine on the slave, only subdomains are making trouble
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 22nd January 2013, 21:52
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,745 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

Do you use the correct IP address in the vhost? Does the subdomain point to the correct IP?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 22nd January 2013, 22:06
ZeroEnna ZeroEnna is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 74
Thanks: 9
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

yes to both, I just checked it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23rd January 2013, 10:01
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,483
Thanks: 835
Thanked 5,524 Times in 4,345 Posts
 
Default

I had a similar issue some time back were apache did not picked up new changes caused by a hanging apache process. Please try to stop apache and then check with:

ps -aux | grep apache
ps -aux | grep http

that no apache processes are running anymore. If you still find apache processes, then kill them or restart the server.

If thats ok, then check if the symlink in /etc/apache2/sites-enabled/ points to the correct vhost file in /etc/apache2/sites-available/

A third thing is the dns, check that the dns record for files.example.com really points to the correct IP address. And dont mix * and IP addresses in the website settings in ispconfig on the same server. If you mix them, all * records will get ignored.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to change ISPConfig 3 Default VHost Port jackl Installation/Configuration 2 15th September 2013 11:44
default vhost 8omas Installation/Configuration 3 24th March 2011 11:44
Apps Apache vhost Croydon Developers' Forum 6 4th July 2010 16:01
how can I set several IPs for one domain? freesqrt Tips/Tricks/Mods 17 12th January 2009 15:22
Force ISPC3 to update apache2 vhost files archerjd Developers' Forum 5 19th December 2008 08:18


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.