#1  
Old 4th January 2013, 15:17
olimortimer olimortimer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 30
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Change freshclam cron

Hi,

I've noticed that freshclam is running every 2 hours (guessing that it's updating?).

I'd like to change this so it's less frequent / runs during the night, but I can't find where this runs as a cron.

Could someone point me to where I can change how often this runs please?

Cheers
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 4th January 2013, 17:20
florian030 florian030 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 187
Thanks: 7
Thanked 47 Times in 41 Posts
Default

Reduce the value for Checks in your freshclam.conf (should be Checks 12).

Since freshclam uses DNS to check for available Updates there is no need to reduce the daily checks. I use "checks 48" on my servers.
__________________
regards
Florian

blog.schaal-24.de
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 4th January 2013, 18:18
olimortimer olimortimer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 30
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks!

It was more to reduce the number of CPU usage spikes, which are being created by the freshclam checks.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 5th January 2013, 09:49
florian030 florian030 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 187
Thanks: 7
Thanked 47 Times in 41 Posts
 
Default

Remember that freshclam runs only for a few seconds to check for available updates and fetches (normaly) only diffs from a mirror. I prefer security instead of slightly less load.
__________________
regards
Florian

blog.schaal-24.de

Last edited by florian030; 5th January 2013 at 09:52.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CRON daily jobs do not run cbj4074 Server Operation 0 21st December 2012 17:36
Cron Job php with '.....' in the ending Imam86 Installation/Configuration 1 24th September 2012 02:36
cron problem morraine General 2 22nd September 2011 23:38
Problem getting cron job to run and in need of help :) MrCompTech General 7 27th July 2010 09:50
CRON: Can't change directory ? vaio1 General 1 29th October 2009 09:21


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.