#1  
Old 8th June 2006, 01:29
EnDLeSs EnDLeSs is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Apache won't Start httpd

Hey, I just finished installing ISP Config on my pc. But I am trying to acces the ISP control panel from a diffrent computer. I tried to use the Pc's ip address and it wont work. but when i go to
Code:
https://127.0.0.1:81
on the server it works. When i look at the services it says
Web-Server: Offline
FTP-Server: Online
SMTP-Server: Online
POP3-Server: Online
BIND-Server: Online
mySQL-Server: Online

So I try and go to services to star tup httpd But it just wont start? Any ideas on what I can do to start it up or a way I can access the ISPconfig control panel from another computer?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 8th June 2006, 05:16
EnDLeSs EnDLeSs is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I got it to work. But I still have one more question? How would I acces the ISPConfig Control panel from a completely diffrent computer? not the 192.168.x.x ip but something else?

Or make the home server have a domain name like www.something.com << which I can access from any PC

Last edited by EnDLeSs; 8th June 2006 at 05:24.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 8th June 2006, 16:43
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,749 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EnDLeSs
I got it to work. But I still have one more question? How would I acces the ISPConfig Control panel from a completely diffrent computer? not the 192.168.x.x ip but something else?
You must forward port 81 from your router to your ISPConfig system. You can then use your router's public IP address to access ISPConfig, or you get yourself a domain from dyndns.org.

Quote:
Originally Posted by EnDLeSs
Or make the home server have a domain name like www.something.com << which I can access from any PC
Same answer, but this time with port 80.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 9th June 2006, 03:02
EnDLeSs EnDLeSs is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Do you know how I would forward port 81 on my router. I have a Linksys BEFWS11F router. I know how to acccess the admin panel of the router. But I have no idea on what I need to do to forward port 81.

Also dyndns.org offers certain domain names. You wont be able to make your own. It has a premade list. Is there another way of letting me create my own domain name?

All i am trying to do is host my own site. Not start a hosting company. I already have a domain that is being hosted by another hosting site. But now I want to use my extra PC to host my site.

Last edited by EnDLeSs; 9th June 2006 at 07:57.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 9th June 2006, 13:28
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,749 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EnDLeSs
Do you know how I would forward port 81 on my router. I have a Linksys BEFWS11F router. I know how to acccess the admin panel of the router. But I have no idea on what I need to do to forward port 81.
Sorry, I don't know that model. On a Linksys WRT54G it's under "Applications & Gaming" and then "Port Range Forward".

Quote:
Originally Posted by EnDLeSs
Also dyndns.org offers certain domain names. You wont be able to make your own. It has a premade list. Is there another way of letting me create my own domain name?

All i am trying to do is host my own site. Not start a hosting company. I already have a domain that is being hosted by another hosting site. But now I want to use my extra PC to host my site.
I'd use a DynDNS name. You can then make your own domain a CNAME of that DynDNS domain.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10th June 2006, 10:15
EnDLeSs EnDLeSs is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Well In Port forwarding



I would put start 81? and End 81? Or what? and would i put the ip address of the server pc which is 192.168.1.104 and not 192.168.1.100

After that How would I figure out what the routers public IP Address is?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10th June 2006, 22:05
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,749 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EnDLeSs
I would put start 81? and End 81? Or what? and would i put the ip address of the server pc which is 192.168.1.104 and not 192.168.1.100
Yes, right.

Quote:
Originally Posted by EnDLeSs
After that How would I figure out what the routers public IP Address is?
Click on "Status".
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11th June 2006, 00:01
EnDLeSs EnDLeSs is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Yes, right.

Click on "Status".
Well I also have to change the DMZ to .104 because I'm already using the DMZ in .100


Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11th June 2006, 02:05
EnDLeSs EnDLeSs is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Never mind that, it works

Last edited by EnDLeSs; 11th June 2006 at 08:39.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
normal HTTPD wont start traxxdata Installation/Configuration 4 1st February 2008 18:23
Problem with the installation of Dokeos (LMS) in ISPConfig jofranco General 4 28th April 2006 01:45
httpd won't start...pls help... godsdog Installation/Configuration 3 20th April 2006 17:55
Problem with the apache (I can't start ist) M.Behrens Installation/Configuration 11 31st March 2006 11:48
can't start httpd after upgrade to 2.2.0 sushestvo Installation/Configuration 1 29th March 2006 19:55


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.