#1  
Old 6th December 2012, 16:49
andlo andlo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 13
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Vserver and firewall

I just installed ISPconfig3 on a new Debian 6 server and also installed the openvz kernel and the other openvz stuff and enabled openvz in ISPconfig.

Besides a problem whith quota i have a problem whith getting the openvz machines to access network.
It works if the Firewall on ISPConfig is disabled - but it seems wrong to me.

What is the best practise on using ISPConfig on debian 6 and enabling Vservers regarding to firewall settings?

My problem about quota is that if quota is on on the same disk as openvz is using, ISPConfig cant create new machines.

/Andreas
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 6th December 2012, 17:33
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,435
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,209 Times in 4,085 Posts
Default

The firewall has to be disabled on the host server. You dont need it anyway on the host as only services are installed and listening on external ports that shall be accessible from outside when you followed the installation guides, so enabling the firewall does not have any security benefits.

Quote:
My problem about quota is that if quota is on on the same disk as openvz is using, ISPConfig cant create new machines.
A server that hosts openvz machines shall not host any websites anyway as the websites are hosted inside the virtual machines and not the host system, so you can disable quota for the whole disk. Please see openvz setup guide for ispconfig and dont use the perfect setup guide (which is for webhosting and not openvz) to install your openvz host.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.

Last edited by till; 6th December 2012 at 17:39.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
andlo (6th December 2012)
  #3  
Old 6th December 2012, 18:32
andlo andlo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 13
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

OK So no firewall on host.

I didnt plan to have websites inside the virtal machines - just needed one or to to do some other stuf eg running onion router.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
firewall, openvz, openvz networking

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Firewall "upgrade"? Combikrist Tips/Tricks/Mods 4 22nd November 2010 11:50


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.