Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Tips/Tricks/Mods

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 26th November 2009, 08:20
briansmith briansmith is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi, I am currently working on my thesis which involves a custom toolbar. This toolbar is activated once the user successfully logs in his/her gmail account. Basically very similar to the code you provided however, if its successfull it does not re-direct to one's email but displays a message that you have successfully logged in. If not successfull, it does not re-direct you to the gmail homepage but just lets you re-enter one's credentials. In addition how can I have another button which when clicked will log out?
__________________
r4i칩
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 5th October 2012, 08:29
abdi abdi is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 118
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
The login form works with ajax, you can not use a external login form in ispconfig 3 withour rewriting the ispconfig login mechanism.
Has this been implemented now? Ie can I add a form on my website or just pass the username and passwort variables to AUTO login the user? Is there anyway I can do this?

This is very important for me since i have a billing system with which I want users to use to access there ISPConfig accounts without having to type there logins ...
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 29th November 2012, 18:00
webguyz webguyz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Earth
Posts: 144
Thanks: 38
Thanked 18 Times in 15 Posts
Default

Interested in this myself for the same reason, automate login from inside a main control panel. Anyone find a work around?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 17th August 2014, 02:20
webguyz webguyz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Earth
Posts: 144
Thanks: 38
Thanked 18 Times in 15 Posts
Default

Anyone ever find a solution or is it still not possible.

If I could at least prefill the login form with the customers login and password and they would have to hit the button that would be ok. Been trying different things with no luck for a long time.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 22nd October 2014, 18:35
LKTechnik LKTechnik is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

HTML Code:
<script type="text/javascript" src="//ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/2.1.1/jquery.js"></script>

<form name="ajaxform" id="ajaxform"  method="POST"  >
    <input type="hidden" name="s_mod" value="login">
    <input type="hidden" name="s_pg" value="index">
    <input name="username" id="username" value="" size="30" maxlength="255" type="text">
    <input name="passwort" id="passwort" value="" size="30" maxlength="255" type="password">
    <button type="submit" class="button" value=""  ><span>Anmelden</span></button>
</form>

<script type="text/javascript">
    //callback handler for form submit
    $("#ajaxform").submit(function()
    {
        var postData = $(this).serializeArray();
        $.ajax({
            url : 'https://isp.tld:8080/content.php',
            type: "POST",
            data : postData,
            xhrFields: {withCredentials: true},
            success:function(){
                window.location.replace("https://isp.tld:8080/index.php");
            }
        });
        return false;
    });
</script>
/usr/local/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.local.php
PHP Code:
<?php
    header
('Access-Control-Allow-Origin: http://www.lktechnik.ch');
    
header('Access-Control-Allow-Methods: POST');
    
header('Access-Control-Allow-Credentials: true');
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to LKTechnik For This Useful Post:
theWeird (29th October 2014), webguyz (2nd November 2014)
  #16  
Old 2nd November 2014, 23:05
webguyz webguyz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Earth
Posts: 144
Thanks: 38
Thanked 18 Times in 15 Posts
Default

LKTechnik,

Thanks for the login form for which works well. One thing I'm trying to do is have my customer login in once into my WHMCS billing system and I would automate logging in to my customers various cp's like cPanel, WebsitePanel, Helm, etc.

With your form I can add some post variables and hide the username and password fields which I populated with my POST. Customer has to just hit the submit button and they are automaticaly logged into ISPconfig.

Was wondering if it would be possible to auto submit the form after it has the variables, something I do with other cp's that I autolog into.

I tried this on your form but it seems to be stuck in a loop:

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
document.ajaxform.submit();
</SCRIPT>

Maybe a limitation of ajax, but it would be cool if its possible. If not just being able to autofill the form and present the end users a single button to hit is excellent. I know others have been looking for something like this for a long time.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 3rd November 2014, 20:21
LKTechnik LKTechnik is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

yes its possible, and its easy...

PHP Code:
<?php
echo '<div class="borderbox" style="text-align:center;"><br />Einen Moment bitte Sie werden weitergeleitet...<br /><br />
<img src="'
.$system['url_img'].'ajax-loader.gif" alt="Bitte warten"><br /><br />
</div>


<script type="text/javascript">

function weiterleitung() {
    $.ajax({
    type: "post",
    url: "https://isp.tld:8080/content.php",
    data: "s_mod=login&s_pg=index&username=USERNAME&passwort=PASSWORD",
    xhrFields: {withCredentials: true}
    }).done(function(){location.href=\'https://isp.tld:8080/index.php\'});

}
window.setTimeout("weiterleitung()", 100);


</script>

'
;
Change
https://isp.tld:8080
USERNAME
PASSWORD

to your data / Users data
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 3rd November 2014, 20:57
webguyz webguyz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Earth
Posts: 144
Thanks: 38
Thanked 18 Times in 15 Posts
Default

Hmm,

Tried your script without any changes. Figured I would at least get an error message or it would take me to a login screen. What happening is it gives me the message in Geman about your being forwarded and the last thing I see on the screen is: Bitte warten (please wait)

Just stuck there.

Tried replacing all the variables with my website info and hardcoded valid username and password and got the same results..

Tried with FF and Chrome browsers.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 3rd November 2014, 21:07
LKTechnik LKTechnik is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

Did you change the /usr/local/ispconfig/interface/lib/config.inc.local.php ?
you also need jquery ...


if you pres F12 in chrome you can switch to the
network tab, then reloading the page with the script,
did you se any error?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 3rd November 2014, 21:34
webguyz webguyz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Earth
Posts: 144
Thanks: 38
Thanked 18 Times in 15 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LKTechnik View Post
Did you change the /usr/local/ispconfig/interface/lib/config.inc.local.php ?
you also need jquery ...


if you pres F12 in chrome you can switch to the
network tab, then reloading the page with the script,
did you se any error?
I didn't have the line:

<script type="text/javascript" src="//ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/2.1.1/jquery.js"></script>

Once I added it was perfect!!

Wish Till would include something like this for those who need to call ISPConfig from a cp or billing system.

Thanks! You Rock :-)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ispconfig 3 cant receive emails lishaw1968 Installation/Configuration 25 19th August 2013 11:37
Webmail problems with only one domain? compner Installation/Configuration 14 16th February 2010 17:59
Postfix can't received email from exterior astra2000 Server Operation 5 18th October 2009 00:26
Centos 5.2 + ISPConfig 3 tutorial - Problem with email tanakskool Server Operation 1 3rd June 2009 17:22
Unable to authenticate to SMTP server ashkev Installation/Configuration 15 6th February 2007 18:46


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.