Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Developers' Forum

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 26th November 2012, 12:47
almere almere is offline
ISPConfig Developer
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Netherlands, Rotterdam
Posts: 231
Thanks: 20
Thanked 39 Times in 34 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to almere
Exclamation Wrong version SOAP error (API)

Hi,

I'v got this error, while adding a website: Wrong Version.

Code:
Code:
require('soap_config.php');


$client = new SoapClient(null, array('location' => $soap_location,
                                     'uri'      => $soap_uri,
									 'trace' => 1,
									 'exceptions' => 1));


try {
	if($session_id = $client->login($username,$password)) {
		echo 'Logged successfull. Session ID:'.$session_id.'<br />';
	}
	
	//* Set the function parameters.
	$client_id = 1;
	
	$params = array(
			'server_id' => 1,
			'ip_address' => '*',
			'domain' => 'test2.int',
			'type' => 'vhost',
			'parent_domain_id' => 0,
			'vhost_type' => 'name',
			'hd_quota' => 100000,
			'traffic_quota' => -1,
			'cgi' => 'y',
			'ssi' => 'y',
			'suexec' => 'y',
			'errordocs' => 1,
			'is_subdomainwww' => 1,
			'subdomain' => '',
			'php' => 'y',
			'ruby' => 'n',
			'redirect_type' => '',
			'redirect_path' => '',
			'ssl' => 'n',
			'ssl_state' => '',
			'ssl_locality' => '',
			'ssl_organisation' => '',
			'ssl_organisation_unit' => '',
			'ssl_country' => '',
			'ssl_domain' => '',
			'ssl_request' => '',
			'ssl_cert' => '',
			'ssl_bundle' => '',
			'ssl_action' => '',
			'stats_password' => '',
			'stats_type' => 'webalizer',
			'allow_override' => 'All',
			'apache_directives' => '',
			'php_open_basedir' => '/',
			'custom_php_ini' => '',
			'backup_interval' => '',
			'backup_copies' => 1,
			'active' => 'y',
			'traffic_quota_lock' => 'n'
			);
	
	$affected_rows = $client->sites_web_domain_add($session_id, $client_id, $params, $readonly = false);
	
	echo "Web Domain ID: ".$affected_rows."<br>";

	
	if($client->logout($session_id)) {
		echo 'Logged out.<br />';
	}
	
	
} catch (SoapFault $e) {
	echo $client->__getLastResponse();
	die('SOAP Error: '.$e->getMessage());
}
Yes, its from examples

Code:
root@s1 ~ # apt-get install php-soap
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree       
Reading state information... Done
php-soap is already the newest version.
0 upgraded, 0 newly installed, 0 to remove and 0 not upgraded.
ISPConfig: 3.0.5
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 26th November 2012, 12:59
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,778
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,334 Times in 4,184 Posts
Default

Please post the exact error message as it was displayed on the screen.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26th November 2012, 13:00
almere almere is offline
ISPConfig Developer
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Netherlands, Rotterdam
Posts: 231
Thanks: 20
Thanked 39 Times in 34 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to almere
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
Please post the exact error message as it was displayed on the screen.
Here it is:

Code:
SOAP Error: Wrong Version
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26th November 2012, 13:14
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,778
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,334 Times in 4,184 Posts
Default

This error is thrown by the php soap module and not ispconfig. Do you use the same php version on the server were you use the example script and the ispconfig server that runs the ispconfig interface?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26th November 2012, 13:31
almere almere is offline
ISPConfig Developer
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Netherlands, Rotterdam
Posts: 231
Thanks: 20
Thanked 39 Times in 34 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to almere
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
This error is thrown by the php soap module and not ispconfig. Do you use the same php version on the server were you use the example script and the ispconfig server that runs the ispconfig interface?
Yes, it's the same server.
PHP Version 5.3.3-7
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 26th November 2012, 16:05
almere almere is offline
ISPConfig Developer
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Netherlands, Rotterdam
Posts: 231
Thanks: 20
Thanked 39 Times in 34 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to almere
Default

anyone?? Please...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 26th November 2012, 19:10
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,778
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,334 Times in 4,184 Posts
Default

You can try to pass explicitly a soap version in the constructor. e.g.:

Code:
$client = new SoapClient(null, array('location' => $soap_location,
                                     'uri'      => $soap_uri,
				     'trace' => 1,
				      'exceptions' => 1,
                                      'soap_version'   => SOAP_1_2));
or

Code:
$client = new SoapClient(null, array('location' => $soap_location,
                                     'uri'      => $soap_uri,
				     'trace' => 1,
				      'exceptions' => 1,
                                      'soap_version'   => SOAP_1_1));
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 26th November 2012, 19:17
almere almere is offline
ISPConfig Developer
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Netherlands, Rotterdam
Posts: 231
Thanks: 20
Thanked 39 Times in 34 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to almere
Default

Hi Till,

I already tried it, but it has no result. Some more ideas ?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 26th November 2012, 20:43
almere almere is offline
ISPConfig Developer
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Netherlands, Rotterdam
Posts: 231
Thanks: 20
Thanked 39 Times in 34 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to almere
Default

I can add clients, but not a website ...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 26th November 2012, 21:22
almere almere is offline
ISPConfig Developer
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Netherlands, Rotterdam
Posts: 231
Thanks: 20
Thanked 39 Times in 34 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to almere
 
Default

I FOUND IT!!!! WHEEEEEE

'pm_process_idle_timeout' => 3,
'pm_max_requests' => 4,

Without this variables it wont work. But for what is it?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DBI version 1.43 required--this is only version 1.40 at /usr/sbin/amavisd line 13364 thabangk HOWTO-Related Questions 2 5th October 2009 09:53
Email: Login Error furiano Installation/Configuration 6 28th January 2009 02:39
The classic MySQL connect error swggy Installation/Configuration 13 10th April 2008 21:45
Need help with ATI's graphics driver installer Wraithfire Installation/Configuration 25 16th June 2007 13:33
KErnel not showing all my memory Jorem Kernel Questions 8 13th April 2006 12:59


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.