Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 6th November 2012, 15:10
webguyz webguyz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Earth
Posts: 92
Thanks: 28
Thanked 12 Times in 10 Posts
Default Question about multiserver with DB access

I had a single ispc 3 server (ispmain.test.com)with all services and added a web only server(web2.test.com) to the primary server.

Adding new clients I define their webserver to be on web2.test.com and their Mysql on ispmain.test.com. Creating a db for this client works as expected and gets created on ispmain.test.com.

But when I try install an app like wp, and define the host ip as being ispmain.test.com it fails. Checking the mysql server (ispmain.test.com) using phpmyadmin I see the clients database login info in the priveleges section, but for the host it says localhost, which is not correct because the client is coming from web2.test.com. Shouldn't the clients use/password show % instead of localhost so that it can access the remote db?

After I manually changed the host entry for my client from 'localhost' to '%' I was able access my WP database.

Thanks!
__________________
= WebGuyz.Net =
VPS and Web Hosting
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 6th November 2012, 15:16
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,792
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,338 Times in 4,188 Posts
Default

Quote:
Shouldn't the clients use/password show % instead of localhost so that it can access the remote db?
This depends on the settings that you choose while you created the database. If you enabled external access, then it will use % as host, if you did not enable exaternal access, then it will use localhost.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 6th November 2012, 15:25
webguyz webguyz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Earth
Posts: 92
Thanks: 28
Thanked 12 Times in 10 Posts
 
Default

Where do I see this option? At the client when creating the db? at the reseller or admin level?

I see a remote option at the client level, is that what your talking about?

UPDATE:

Doah! That makes sense to check the Remote. for some reason I was thinking outside of our network access. To further add to the secuity I would put web01.test.com in my example.

In an all multiserver environment that Remote option would always have to be checked. Any easy way to have that box checked by default and survive software updates of ISPC 3? Maybe even hide from view since it would have to be checked always.

I shouldn't do these things until I have had at least 2 cups of coffee.

Thanks Till!!
__________________
= WebGuyz.Net =
VPS and Web Hosting

Last edited by webguyz; 6th November 2012 at 15:38.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ubuntu 12 Multiserver setup Question. webguy12 Installation/Configuration 0 14th October 2012 19:36
Quick question on multiserver moro Installation/Configuration 2 17th September 2012 00:07
Installation Problem irpr Installation/Configuration 21 13th December 2006 11:55
MySQL access question jang Installation/Configuration 4 4th September 2006 11:37
User rights question. naruto General 7 29th August 2006 14:08


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.