Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12th October 2012, 23:50
Toucan Toucan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 479
Thanks: 78
Thanked 39 Times in 33 Posts
Default jobs not processing

This evening one of my servers, which happens to be a slave filled it's hard disk up by mistake causing the server to grind to halt.

In an attempt to free up the disk space I set the master to delete a number of test sites. However, because the slave was in such a bad way it didn't respond and now a number jobs are sat in the job queue waiting to process.

After freeing up disk space the slave has now returned to normal operation, however there are still the same jobs stuck in the queue.

I can now SSH into the slave without problem. Is there a way I can prompt the pair to start the jobs again?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 13th October 2012, 20:42
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,043
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,384 Times in 4,231 Posts
Default

Debug instructions: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=58408
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14th October 2012, 00:33
Toucan Toucan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 479
Thanks: 78
Thanked 39 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Sorry, yes should have given you a bit more information.

Debian Lenny
ISP Config3.0.4.6


ok, set the master to debug, commented out the line and ran /usr/local/ispconfig/server/server.sh

and got this back at the command line:
Code:
badbuntu:~# /usr/local/ispconfig/server/server.sh
13.10.2012-22:05 - DEBUG - Set Lock: /usr/local/ispconfig/server/temp/.ispconfig_lock
13.10.2012-22:05 - DEBUG - No Updated records found, starting only the core.
/usr/bin/fail2ban-client
/sbin/iptables
/sbin/ip6tables
13.10.2012-22:05 - DEBUG - Remove Lock: /usr/local/ispconfig/server/temp/.ispconfig_lock
finished.
I did the same on the slave and this time now it updated all the records and cleared the jobs. So that's great!

The only problem I have now is the monitor is still not updating.

The slaver server is still shown as critical and in red showing mysql offline, although it mysql is in fact online.


The most recent entries in the log is looking like this:
Code:
2012-10-13 22:19 	badbison.co.uk 	Debug 	Remove Lock: /usr/local/ispconfig/server/temp/.ispconfig_lock 	
2012-10-13 22:19 	badbison.co.uk 	Debug 	No Updated records found, starting only the core. 	
2012-10-13 22:19 	badbison.co.uk 	Debug 	Set Lock: /usr/local/ispconfig/server/temp/.ispconfig_lock 	
2012-10-13 22:19 	badbison.badbison.com 	Debug 	Remove Lock: /usr/local/ispconfig/server/temp/.ispconfig_lock 	
2012-10-13 22:19 	badbison.badbison.com 	Debug 	No Updated records found, starting only the core. 	
2012-10-13 22:19 	badbison.badbison.com 	Debug 	Set Lock: /usr/local/ispconfig/server/temp/.ispconfig_lock 	
2012-10-13 22:19 	badbison.badbison.com 	Debug 	Remove Lock: /usr/local/ispconfig/server/temp/.ispconfig_lock 	
2012-10-13 22:19 	badbison.badbison.com 	Debug 	No Updated records found, starting only the core. 	
2012-10-13 22:19 	badbison.badbison.com 	Debug 	Set Lock: /usr/local/ispconfig/server/temp/.ispconfig_lock 	
2012-10-13 22:18 	badbison.co.uk 	Debug 	Remove Lock: /usr/local/ispconfig/server/temp/.ispconfig_lock 	
2012-10-13 22:18 	badbison.co.uk 	Debug 	No Updated records found, starting only the core. 	
2012-10-13 22:18 	badbison.co.uk 	Debug 	Set Lock: /usr/local/ispconfig/server/temp/.ispconfig_lock 	
2012-10-13 22:16 	badbison.co.uk 	Debug 	Remove Lock: /usr/local/ispconfig/server/temp/.ispconfig_lock 	
2012-10-13 22:16 	badbison.co.uk 	Debug 	No Updated records found, starting only the core. 	
2012-10-13 22:16 	badbison.co.uk 	Debug 	Set Lock: /usr/local/ispconfig/server/temp/.ispconfig_lock
So the only real problem left is to get the monitor to update itself?

Thanks

Last edited by Toucan; 14th October 2012 at 00:35.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14th October 2012, 18:47
Toucan Toucan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 479
Thanks: 78
Thanked 39 Times in 33 Posts
Default [solved]

In due course the monitor also updated, although monitor on my set is often a little off.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14th October 2012, 19:02
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,043
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,384 Times in 4,231 Posts
Default

Quote:
I did the same on the slave and this time now it updated all the records and cleared the jobs. So that's great!
Then the cron daemon was not running on the slave.

The monitor updating its records at specific times, so you can not update it by running the script manually if you dont do this at the exact minute were its processing a monitor job. When you start your cron daemon again, then it will update the monitor automatically after some time.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
Toucan (25th October 2012)
  #6  
Old 25th October 2012, 01:35
Toucan Toucan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 479
Thanks: 78
Thanked 39 Times in 33 Posts
Default

A similar problem seems to have come back where jobs are not processing on the slave...

running the script manually, the slave complains it cannot connect to the master:
Code:
25.10.2012-00:45 - DEBUG - Set Lock: /usr/local/ispconfig/server/temp/.ispconfig_lock
25.10.2012-00:45 - WARNING - Unable to connect to master server.
25.10.2012-00:45 - DEBUG - No Updated records found, starting only the core.
/usr/bin/fail2ban-client
/sbin/iptables
/sbin/ip6tables
25.10.2012-00:45 - DEBUG - Remove Lock: /usr/local/ispconfig/server/temp/.ispconfig_lock
finished.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 25th October 2012, 07:51
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,043
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,384 Times in 4,231 Posts
Default

This means that it is not possible to connect frm slave to master mysql database with the login details for the master database from config.inc.php. Reasons can be:

Firewall
Changed hostname
Changed mysql login details
Mysql not listening on the external network interface on the master
Changed ip address
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 25th October 2012, 19:25
Toucan Toucan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 479
Thanks: 78
Thanked 39 Times in 33 Posts
 
Default

Thanks Till

I restarted the slave and then ran the script again but it didn't seem to make any difference.

I restarted the master and then suddenly the jobs seem to start processing.

I'll keep an eye on this.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Clamd.d not found setting up the Perfect Server (centos 6) deainfo.elisa Server Operation 10 9th December 2013 22:53
yum issues el-sid Installation/Configuration 4 10th August 2011 11:01
setting up a media server centos 5.2 asphix20 HOWTO-Related Questions 2 9th December 2009 16:37
How to install OpenOficeOrg 3.0.0 in Ubuntu 8.04 ernesthagger HOWTO-Related Questions 43 23rd December 2008 14:42
Help....package missing sbovisjb1 Installation/Configuration 3 31st March 2006 11:14


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.