Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 8th October 2012, 14:32
tomfab tomfab is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Add new website by client doesn't work

Hello,

I've installed ISPConfig 3.0.4.6 on CentOS 6.3 64-bit.

I've configured DNS-zone via my admin account. Let's say domain.tld
When I operate as a client (created via admin or via reseller) I want to create new websites in subdomain of the DNS-zone.
subdomain.domain.tld

Sites => Add New Website doesn't make automatic changes to dns-zone files i /var/named
When I cat /var/named/pri.domain.tld there is no info about subdomain.domain.tld as I expect it to be.

I don't want to create different subzone for every subdomain to work make DNS working.

Please help me what I'm doing wrong?

Last edited by tomfab; 8th October 2012 at 14:35.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 8th October 2012, 14:37
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,486
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,256 Times in 4,121 Posts
Default

Quote:
Sites => Add New Website doesn't make automatic changes to dns-zone files i /var/named
Off course as a website is a apache vhost and the files of the apache server are in /etc/apache2/ or /etc/httpd depending on your linux distribution.

Quote:
I don't want to create different subzone for every subdomain to work make DNS working.
Then add a wildcard subdomain in the dns manager.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 8th October 2012, 14:51
tomfab tomfab is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
Off course as a website is a apache vhost and the files of the apache server are in /etc/apache2/ or /etc/httpd depending on your linux distribution.


Then add a wildcard subdomain in the dns manager.
Subdomain wildcard won't resolve my problem. I want my reseller to create subdomains of this domain but with separate vhosts and quotas.

When I was using cPanel as a reseller than the software created automaticaly both vhost config and proper DNS-zone update in one step.
Users don't know how to modify DNS records so I don't want them to do it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 9th October 2012, 07:42
tomfab tomfab is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
Off course as a website is a apache vhost and the files of the apache server are in /etc/apache2/ or /etc/httpd depending on your linux distribution.



Then add a wildcard subdomain in the dns manager.
Where should I add that wildcard? To reseller or admin or user.
Should reseller have DNS zone entry or DNS zone should be on admin level only?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 9th October 2012, 08:47
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,486
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,256 Times in 4,121 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Where should I add that wildcard? To reseller or admin or user.
Add the wildcard to the dns record. A wildcard is a '*' A record.

Quote:
Should reseller have DNS zone entry or DNS zone should be on admin level only?
Thats up to you. You can either manage all dns records as admin or you can let your resellers manage the dns records.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Add Website DOES NOT WORK after update. Frozen Installation/Configuration 2 6th January 2012 09:21
Can't add a new website in 3.0.3.3 calcyfer Installation/Configuration 0 18th May 2011 20:30
move client or email or website to another server vwpete Installation/Configuration 3 13th May 2011 09:58
Where do I create a website for a client? Doomster General 1 21st October 2008 07:30
Add new website: folders OK but still "shared IP" notice djkoelkast Installation/Configuration 20 6th July 2007 17:45


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.