#1  
Old 6th October 2012, 02:11
delrossofabio delrossofabio is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Error in DNS zone

Hi.
First, sorry for my bad English...i'm Italian =)

Anyway, i recentely installed ISPConfig on my VPS.
Installation was complete succesfully, but i can't set my DNS for domain.

I have read http://www.howtoforge.com/how-to-run...and-fast-hosts and i have created my dns record.

From /var/named/pri.domain.ext

Code:
$TTL        3600
@       IN      SOA     ns1.domain.ext. admin.domain.ext. (
                        2012100508       ; serial, todays date   todays serial #
                        7200              ; refresh, seconds
                        540              ; retry, seconds
                        604800              ; expire, seconds
                        86400 )            ; minimum, seconds
;

domain.ext 86400 A        95.110.168.85
domain.ext 86400      MX    10   mail.domain.ext
domain.ext 86400      NS        ns1.domain.ext
domain.ext 86400      NS        ns2.domain.ext
mail 86400 A        ***********.85
ns1 86400 A        ***********.85
ns2 86400 A        ***********.124
www 86400 A        ***********.85
When i add GLUE RECORD from my Provider, return:

You must add at least 1 record A in your DNS zone!

Why?
Please help me!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 6th October 2012, 10:59
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,202
Thanks: 829
Thanked 5,420 Times in 4,262 Posts
Default

The dots at the end of the domsins are misding. It has to be domsin.ext. And not domain.ext without dot at the end. Login to ispconfig and add dots at the end of all fully qualified omain names. Btw, if you use the dns wizard, then he dots get added sutomatically.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 6th October 2012, 13:03
delrossofabio delrossofabio is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi.
I'm logged in ISPCONFIG and i change DNS in:

A domain.ext. *********.85 0
A mail *********.85 0
A ns1 *********.85 0
A ns2 *********.124 0
A www *********.85 0
MX domain.ext. mail.domain.ext 10
NS domain.ext. ns1.domain.ext 0
NS domain.ext. ns2.domain.ext 0

So, my pri.domain.ext is:

Code:
$TTL        3600
@       IN      SOA     ns1.domain.ext. admin.domain.ext. (
                        2012100604       ; serial, todays date + todays serial #
                        7200              ; refresh, seconds
                        540              ; retry, seconds
                        604800              ; expire, seconds
                        86400 )            ; minimum, seconds
;

domain.ext. 86400 A        *********.85
domain.ext. 86400      MX    10   mail.domain.ext
domain.ext. 86400      NS        ns1.domain.ext
domain.ext. 86400      NS        ns2.domain.ext
mail 86400 A        *********.85
ns1 86400 A       *********.85
ns2 86400 A        *********.124
www 86400 A       *********.85
I have try to change DNS for domain (by my provider) and the result is the same

It's normally that my dns record is for example:

ns1 86400 A *********.85

and not

ns1 IN A *********.85?

? In my old cPanel whas whith "IN"...

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 7th October 2012, 00:14
pititis pititis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: München
Posts: 364
Thanks: 39
Thanked 90 Times in 68 Posts
Default

Quote:
domain.ext. 86400 MX 10 mail.domain.ext
domain.ext. 86400 NS ns1.domain.ext
domain.ext. 86400 NS ns2.domain.ext
domain.ext. 86400 MX 10 mail.domain.ext.
domain.ext. 86400 NS ns1.domain.ext.
domain.ext. 86400 NS ns2.domain.ext.

Meglio così.

Last edited by pititis; 7th October 2012 at 00:17.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16th October 2012, 23:49
delrossofabio delrossofabio is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Ok, thank you.

Now, my DNS:

Code:
$TTL        3600
@       IN      SOA     ns1.domain.ext. admin.domain.ext. (
                        2012101613       ; serial, todays date + todays serial #
                        7200              ; refresh, seconds
                        540              ; retry, seconds
                        604800              ; expire, seconds
                        86400 )            ; minimum, seconds
;

domain.ext. 86400 A        *********.85
domain.ext. 86400      MX    10   mail.domain.ext.
domain.ext. 86400      NS        ns1.domain.ext.
domain.ext. 86400      NS        ns2.domain.ext.
mail 86400 A        *********.85
ns1 86400 A        *********.85
ns2 86400 A        *********.124
www 86400 A        *********.85
I have changed my dns for domain, but not found
When i check dns in intoDNS, it's report:

NS records got from your nameservers listed at the parent NS are:
Oups! I could not get any nameservers from your nameservers (the ones listed at the parent server). Please verify that they are not lame nameservers and are configured properly.

Why?
Please help me
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bind9 failed to start after server restart laptop_user Installation/Configuration 2 1st October 2011 10:35
New domains not added to Bind9 DNS DKLeader Installation/Configuration 15 15th January 2011 21:11
HELP DNS and DHCP I AM LOST krisarmstrong Server Operation 0 18th August 2009 23:27
Google Apps dayjahone General 19 29th March 2008 17:25
DNS Zone Transfer not complete. joelee HOWTO-Related Questions 3 19th August 2007 14:55


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.