#1  
Old 19th September 2012, 23:48
jim.thornton jim.thornton is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Testing ISPConfig 3

I'm looking at ISPConfig 3 and have a small VPS that I want to install and test it on. I have been using DirectAdmin for the last few years and am happy with it but I don't really host a lot of sites and mainly use it for easier website management for myself and my family.

That said, I do host a couple of sites for clients.

My question... When setting up ISPConfig, it asks for the FQDN. I'm not sure if this should resolve or not from a remote computer.

For example, let's say I own domain.com. Sould I setup the server as:

server1.domain.com and that if you type that in from a remote computer that it would resolve to my server, or do I make it so that domain.com resolves but the server's hostname is server1.domain.com

I've always been a bit confused with this. I know this isn't ISPConfig specific but someone else helped me setup my server with DA so I am just trying to figure things out.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 20th September 2012, 12:25
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,744 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

For testing purposes it's ok if domains/hostnames cannot be resolved. Please use server1.domain.com instead of just domain.com for the hostname because otherwise you will get problems with Postfix.

If domains cannot be resolved, you can modify the client PC's hosts file as long as you're testing: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...s+file+windows
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20th September 2012, 15:02
jim.thornton jim.thornton is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thank you for the response. I am familiar with how to do it personally (hosts file). However, it is just the server1. subdomain part that I'm confused with.

I know that when the system is live that domain.com must resolve to the server for it to work. However, I'm not sure if server1.domain.com should resolve or if the server1. part is just for local use.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20th September 2012, 16:30
pititis pititis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: München
Posts: 364
Thanks: 39
Thanked 90 Times in 68 Posts
Default

I think you are thinking only in the web service but like falko said the mail service need fdqn.

See http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc5321#section-2.3.5

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20th September 2012, 16:54
jim.thornton jim.thornton is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Okay... Not sure if I'm being clear here. My point is, does the hostname that I pick for the machine matter?

Let's say the following is true:

domain.com --> I own this domain
domain.com --> resolve to 1.2.3.4
www.domain.com --> resolves to 1.2.3.4
ftp.domain.com --> resolves to 1.2.3.4
mail.domain.com --> resolves to 1.2.3.4
server1.domain.com --> NO A Record. Does NOT resolve.

Now, when installing ISPConfig 3 and setting up the server, can I set the hostname to server1.domain.com or does it have to resolve? (i.e. mail.domain.com)

Basically, I'm just trying to wrap my head around FQDN. Does FQDN only mean that it has to be in the form of subdomain.domain.com or does it mean that it must resolve.

There are just so many terms flying around and I've never been able to wrap my head around this part.

Also... I know that Falko mentioned that Postfix will have errors if it doesn't resolve. But, couldn't you put server1.domain.com that doesn't resolve and then configure Postfix to use mail.domain.com? I mean what happens when you use a mail server that is not on the same server as ISPConfig 3?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21st September 2012, 17:35
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,744 Times in 2,577 Posts
 
Default

It's better if the hostname resolves because otherwise other mailservers might refuse emails from the server. But s you said, it's also possible to use a different hostname just for Postfix.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All files gone after changing quota to 0 spynode General 17 19th January 2012 14:41
ISPConfig 3.0.3 Beta 1 ready for testing till Developers' Forum 57 10th January 2011 14:25
ISPConfig 3.0.0.7 Beta released till General 78 24th December 2008 11:47
ISPConfig 2.2.25 Beta available for testing falko General 9 29th August 2008 12:44
ISPConfig 2.2.17 Beta 2 available for testing till Developers' Forum 2 27th September 2007 00:13


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.