Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 20th July 2012, 18:01
Reno Reno is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post Adding dns in command line

Hi there,

Here is the think, I have two server, master and slave they are DNS server only.

The mirroring ils well working, I can create records on the master with the gui and thčse records works well on the slave!

But (there is always a but) for some reason, I need to create DNS records in command line...
So, I manage to insert information needed in the ispconfig database, and to create or modify files needed by bind9 on the master (and it works) I was hoping the réplication on the slave, but nothing...
If I modify the record created by CLI with the gui, I fan find then these record on the slave, but only the modification I just did with the Gui not the entire zone.

So my question is, what ISP do when creating a DNS with the Gui that I miss in CLI to sync the master and the slave.

Hope I m clear. Any help LL be appreciated.

Best regards!

Reno
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 20th July 2012, 18:05
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,586
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,983 Times in 3,903 Posts
Default

I guess you manipultaed records in the database directy insead of using the remote api, so your changes are no valid transactions and dont get transferred to the slave. If you use the remote api to insert your changes into ispconfig, then the cahnges get replicated to the slave automatically.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20th July 2012, 19:31
Reno Reno is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Oh...feel stupid rigth now... didn t even know this remote api fonctionnality...

I sow there is documentation about how to do scripts. Can someone gimme some clue to write one to add, modify and remove a DNS zone?

Thanks a lot.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21st July 2012, 09:34
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
 
Default

Examples and docs are in the ISPConfig .tar.gz file.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Squid Proxy Caching on Linux obzerver Installation/Configuration 4 13th August 2008 19:51
Google Apps dayjahone General 19 29th March 2008 17:25
Strato Server - Restoring with SystemImager popper2001 HOWTO-Related Questions 5 28th July 2007 10:18
Unable send receive emails vassilis3 Installation/Configuration 15 19th May 2007 14:34
Creating image with Systemimager cuongtim HOWTO-Related Questions 3 18th November 2006 13:55


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.