Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 9th July 2012, 11:01
masa2 masa2 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Alias for subdomain and issues with server state monitors

Hello.

I have a few problems with ISPConfig 3:

1. I have a website "subdomain.website.com" and i would like it to be same as format "www.website.com/sub". Is this possible to configure from ISPConfig?

I found this website: http://docs.ispconfig.org/creating-w...s-web-domains/ but I'm not sure of it and don't want to mess things up.

2. When I go to the monitor tab and I would like to see information about server state.

For example CPU Info I get this message:
Quote:
Data from: ????-??-?? ??:??

No data about the CPU available at the moment. Please check again later.
This happens with other monitors too. Sometimes I see the info I want and sometimes I only get that message below. So it seems to be very random. Any solutions for this?

Last edited by masa2; 9th July 2012 at 11:09. Reason: adding info
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 9th July 2012, 13:13
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,814
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,339 Times in 4,188 Posts
Default

1) Sure, add a redirect path.
2) Which Linux distribution do you use?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 9th July 2012, 13:18
masa2 masa2 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

1. So redirect path is the "/sub/". What about redirect type. No flag, R, L or R,L?

2. I have virtualized CentOS 5.6

Last edited by masa2; 9th July 2012 at 13:43.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16th July 2012, 12:14
masa2 masa2 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

How about the 1. problem other way around?

I have a website "www.website.com/example" and I would like it to be same as "sub.domain.com". Can I do this the same way?

Also is it possible that when I go with my browser to the www.website.com/example. The site is alias to that "sub.domain.com" BUT the browser shows that website address as www.website.com/example.
So address is always what www.website.com/example but in reality it is that sub.domain.com. It just does not show that address?

I'm sorry if that is hard to understand. English is not my first language

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MySQL Error Nolan Installation/Configuration 12 16th February 2011 02:15
DNS issues - ISP server settings punto Installation/Configuration 27 5th August 2009 18:17
DNS master server: bind9 issues lordshadow Server Operation 6 24th September 2008 00:34
Debian Apache Server - Proxy Issues? tcroteau Server Operation 5 16th September 2007 19:38
subdomain and mail relay configuration aranthorn Installation/Configuration 24 3rd September 2007 22:53


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.