Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 24th June 2012, 11:35
Mic-net Mic-net is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default No show update state in Debain v6.

Hi, please help me.
I use Linux Debian 6 (In Linux Debian 5 it works.) and ISPConfig v3.0.4.6

In "Monitor" -> "Show Update Status" Does not show any text showing the status updates, only shows the colored strip which means that it is green, so no update is not ready OS.

This problem occurs on all my 3 servers where the Debian version 6.

Any idea?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 30th April 2013, 14:00
year year is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hello

sorry for the gravedigging but I have the same probleme:

I upgraded from debian 6( squeeze ) to debian 7 ( wheezy ) on an ipsconfig 3.0.5.2 install.

In "Monitor" -> "Show Update Status" Does not show any text showing the status updates, only shows the colored strip which means that it is green, so no update is not ready OS.
And Blue when updates needed but no list is written.

can someone help?

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30th April 2013, 21:18
kike kike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 35
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

reinstall graphic card driver
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30th April 2013, 23:00
year year is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

IT is a headless server. So their is no need of a graphic card...
The only part that does not show any text is raid and system update. But the rest is working fine.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 1st May 2013, 00:02
kike kike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 35
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

you say: "In "Monitor" -> "Show Update Status" Does not show any text showing the status updates, only shows the colored strip which means that it is green, so no update is not ready OS."

this is a graphic front end.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2nd May 2013, 11:39
year year is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

here is a print screen of my probleme.

I think it is more related to a capture of the text of "apt-upgrade update" on a wheezy installation.

But then again I can be wrong.



The general overview work fine... :

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2nd May 2013, 11:55
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,007
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,651 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

Which output do you get on the shell for this command:

apt-get -s -qq dist-upgrade
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2nd May 2013, 12:08
year year is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I get none with
Code:
apt-get -s -qq dist-upgrade
but with
Code:
apt-get -s -q dist-upgrade
i get :

Code:
Lecture des listes de paquets...
Construction de l'arbre des dépendances...
Lecture des informations d'état...
0 mis ŕ jour, 0 nouvellement installés, 0 ŕ enlever et 0 non mis ŕ jour.
Because I just did the updates..

I seams that the text is not transferd to the database...
dbispconfig -> monitor_data -> system_update :

a:1:{s:6:"output";s:0:"";}

and i also think that it has to do with my french apt and the " ' " showed in the red in the text up there

Last edited by year; 2nd May 2013 at 12:19.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2nd May 2013, 13:10
year year is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I tried that in /usr/local/ispconfig/server/lib/classes/monitor_tools.inc.php

Code:
  $data['output'] = htmlspecialchars(shell_exec('apt-get -s -q dist-upgrade'),ENT_QUOTES,'UTF-8');
I let you Know how it turns out

EDIT:
nope no change
Now i'll try :*
Code:
$data['output'] = str_replace("'"," ",shell_exec('apt-get -s -q dist-upgrade'));

EDIT2:
Still nothing

Now i'll try :
Code:
$data['output'] = addslashes(shell_exec('apt-get -s -q dist-upgrade'));
EDIT3:
no more luck...


wierd part:

with that :
Code:
                        $data['output'] = 'test1'.shell_exec('apt-get -s -q dist-upgrade');
                        $data['output'] = 'test2 '.addslashes($data['output']);
nothing is written not even test2

Last edited by year; 2nd May 2013 at 18:08.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 3rd May 2013, 12:04
year year is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

If I set my apt-get to english it work normaly but in french there is not output in the DB...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vhosts...conf not synced to changes crypted General 50 24th April 2010 01:54
The system is currently updating the configuration files. warlock General 8 21st February 2009 19:15
Opening TPC ports thehappyappy Installation/Configuration 12 7th May 2008 19:39
HotSaNIC domino Tips/Tricks/Mods 23 6th November 2006 06:19
SuseFirewall expert pls help zacch Installation/Configuration 11 17th March 2006 05:24


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.