Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 2nd February 2010, 20:18
Hans Hans is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Montfoort, The Netherlands
Posts: 2,256
Thanks: 212
Thanked 648 Times in 294 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Hans
Default

@Falko,
Nice howto! IS it possible to setup journaled quota according http://www.howtoforge.com/how-to-set...n-debian-lenny after setting up quota the normal way as described here at step 12?
__________________
Hans

BB-Hosting | Quality Web Hosting since 2005
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 3rd February 2010, 15:04
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

I *think* that should work. You might have to delete the current /aquota.user and /aquota.group files though.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10th February 2010, 16:22
Hans Hans is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Montfoort, The Netherlands
Posts: 2,256
Thanks: 212
Thanked 648 Times in 294 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Hans
Default

Now, i've setup journaled quota on my ISPConfig3 servers according your howto and it's working fine.
__________________
Hans

BB-Hosting | Quality Web Hosting since 2005
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Hans For This Useful Post:
falko (11th February 2010)
  #14  
Old 20th April 2010, 02:04
cyberw cyberw is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Did the original poster get a result?

I am having the same permission denied problem when running the quotacheck command from the FC12 tutorial. FC12 ISPConfig3.

Cyberw
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 7th August 2010, 02:24
herbie herbie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 66
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

and also I from the Ubuntu 10.04 install... the switching to tty didn't work either, same error message.
But rebooting the system and they trying again shows quotas are ON...
need to re-read fstab first?

Last edited by herbie; 7th August 2010 at 02:44.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 22nd June 2012, 06:25
muhaemin muhaemin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default my solution

  1. from desktop manager (i.e. kde, etc.) pres Ctrl+Alt+F1
  2. login as root on terminal
  3. $ /etc/init.d/lightdm stop
  4. quotacheck -avugm
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 22nd June 2012, 18:21
herbie herbie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 66
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

I forgot about this thread...
everything sets up upon reboot. I've done several more setups and just rebooted after the quota setup before continuing on.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
quotacheck many many errors-hangs program Al1937 Installation/Configuration 6 7th July 2009 20:57
quotacheck: Cannot find filesystem to check xetic Installation/Configuration 22 11th May 2009 12:38
Perfect Server: Debian 5.0 ISPConfig2 Quotacheck Error sighkick HOWTO-Related Questions 3 27th February 2009 14:29
quotacheck -avugm problem turbolad General 2 12th November 2008 14:17
Quotacheck on Debian Sarge Install m u r Installation/Configuration 6 31st October 2005 08:32


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.