Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 3rd May 2012, 20:46
t0rz t0rz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: 127.0.0.255
Posts: 14
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Website for ServerName

Good day,
say that my ServerName is server.name.gov and it is correctly configured in ISPConfig, and I would like to set up a website for it.

Adding it the normal way (Sites->Add new website) won't work, as it keeps showing the Apache default page "It works!".

How could I do that without having it in the default ISPConfig folder (/var/www)?

Thank you in advance.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 3rd May 2012, 21:08
dclardy dclardy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 347
Thanks: 10
Thanked 47 Times in 28 Posts
Default

I have never been able to get this to work. I just take and replace the index.html with this. Replace the URL with the address that you want to redirect to.

Code:
<html>
<head>
<META HTTP-EQUIV="Refresh" Content="3; URL=http://www.company.com/dir1/">
</head>
<body>
This page will forward to http://www.company.com/dir1/ in three seconds.
<p>
Please update your links.
</body>
</html>
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 3rd May 2012, 21:30
t0rz t0rz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: 127.0.0.255
Posts: 14
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dclardy View Post
I have never been able to get this to work. I just take and replace the index.html with this. Replace the URL with the address that you want to redirect to.

Code:
<html>
<head>
<META HTTP-EQUIV="Refresh" Content="3; URL=http://www.company.com/dir1/">
</head>
<body>
This page will forward to http://www.company.com/dir1/ in three seconds.
<p>
Please update your links.
</body>
</html>
I don't want to use /var/www/, neither with a redirect.
I want to set up a VirtualHost for my server name, like any other website.
What's the difference between a normal website and a website which has the same host as the ServerName?

IPs are the same. Identical.

Anyone else can answer to this? Perhaps some developer?

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 4th May 2012, 09:44
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

You probably already use your servername in the global Apache configuration. I'd do a search for it in your Apache configuration directory.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 4th May 2012, 09:46
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,177
Thanks: 829
Thanked 5,414 Times in 4,257 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by t0rz View Post
Good day,
say that my ServerName is server.name.gov and it is correctly configured in ISPConfig, and I would like to set up a website for it.

Adding it the normal way (Sites->Add new website) won't work, as it keeps showing the Apache default page "It works!".

How could I do that without having it in the default ISPConfig folder (/var/www)?

Thank you in advance.
Ensure that you selected the correct IP address and not * in the website settings. If your server is located behind a router, then select the internal IP and not external IP.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 4th May 2012, 10:53
t0rz t0rz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: 127.0.0.255
Posts: 14
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko View Post
You probably already use your servername in the global Apache configuration. I'd do a search for it in your Apache configuration directory.
Negative.
The server name is nowhere besides the newly created virtual host.

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
Ensure that you selected the correct IP address and not * in the website settings. If your server is located behind a router, then select the internal IP and not external IP.
I can't select the IP address for it, as it is shared with other domain having the wildcard. Anyway, If I do that, all the other websites matches THAT virtualhost.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 4th May 2012, 10:56
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,177
Thanks: 829
Thanked 5,414 Times in 4,257 Posts
Default

Quote:
I can't select the IP address for it, as it is shared with other domain having the wildcard. Anyway, If I do that, all the other websites matches THAT virtualhost.
Just switch all sites to use the IP, just dont mix IP and *. Its explained in several posts here in the forum.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 4th May 2012, 21:32
t0rz t0rz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: 127.0.0.255
Posts: 14
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
Just switch all sites to use the IP, just dont mix IP and *. Its explained in several posts here in the forum.
Why do I have to use a single IP address for ALL my website?!
I want to be able to have domains that listen on ALL ip address, ALL with the wildcard.
Nothing else.
I know this can be done, and if it can't please link me the relative Apache Documentation.
Also, I succesfully did it with a commercial control panel I have on another dedicated server.

Please note that I don't want to be polemic, I just want to understand and help to make a better software.

Thank you

t0rz
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 4th May 2012, 21:45
dclardy dclardy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 347
Thanks: 10
Thanked 47 Times in 28 Posts
Default

Why can't you change the directory of the 000-default vhost in the sites-enabled?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 4th May 2012, 22:18
t0rz t0rz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: 127.0.0.255
Posts: 14
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dclardy View Post
Why can't you change the directory of the 000-default vhost in the sites-enabled?
Because I don't want that website to be the DEFAULT website.
I want it to be a normal VirtualHost.
I see no differences between it and other websites.
The only difference is that it is the FQDN of the server itself, but that should really has no relevance.

Plus, I don't want to manually edit the virtualhost files, as this should be done by ISPConfig (that's its purpose, isn't it?)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't access to my second website from my computer... salim Installation/Configuration 1 26th April 2012 01:00
Local Website Url - 403 Forbidden Salital Installation/Configuration 11 11th August 2011 10:12
I need help to debug a slow website vtapas Server Operation 15 10th August 2011 10:50
new website cannot be located prithwis Installation/Configuration 3 23rd October 2010 11:38
cannot receive emails after made website online llamy General 20 27th December 2007 01:14


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.