Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 1st May 2012, 10:59
czdavid czdavid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 43
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default NS server on ispconfig isnt working. Whats whong?

Hello,

Please, help me.

Last night I configured new ispconfig installation on my server.
I have set in DNS (my domain provider DNS): ns01.myserver.tld to ip of my server, but it look like that isnt working and i dont know why.

IN ispconfig i have set all the DNS settings - zone for that domain is set on ns01.myserver.tld.

On next screens DNS settings, dig, dig @ns01.myserver.tld and dig for sample domain







Where is mistake? What I have to configure to make my ns01.myserver.tld to my primary NS server? I´m using BIND.

Thank you very much for your help.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 1st May 2012, 12:11
pititis pititis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: München
Posts: 364
Thanks: 38
Thanked 86 Times in 68 Posts
Default

Hello,

you need to add:

- A record pointing to ns01 (A ns01 yourip)
- NS record pinting to ns01 ( NS yourdomain.tld. ns01.yourdomain.tld.)

Think about an extra dns

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 1st May 2012, 13:47
czdavid czdavid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 43
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Do you mean add ns01.myserver.tld and ns02.myserver.tld to ZONE FILE or WHERE? I have added it into DNS. But if I try dig @localhost domain.tld, that i get empty answer - server have no records for that domain (like on image no.3), but DNS records are save into ispconfig (image no. 1). Where is problem? Thank you...

Last edited by czdavid; 1st May 2012 at 13:52.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 1st May 2012, 17:34
pititis pititis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: München
Posts: 364
Thanks: 38
Thanked 86 Times in 68 Posts
 
Default

Sure, in ispconfig zone editor.

There isnt NS defined in that zone (no NS record).

In ISPConfig:

1 - Click on +A, then fill the form:

Hostname-> ns01
IP-Address-> nameserverip


2 - Cllick on +NS, then fill the form:

Zone-> domain.tld.
Nameserver hostname-> ns01.myserver.tld.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Local mail server - final touch Alexhor Installation/Configuration 4 12th April 2012 22:33
php Apps email not going through palkat General 8 21st September 2011 05:35
Control Panel - E-mail Tab is empty domi-nik General 15 14th April 2011 18:17
Not working emails (DNS and postfix problem?) shekiman Installation/Configuration 9 1st March 2011 16:25
Ftp problems timeout reny2000 General 6 23rd December 2009 11:09


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.