Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 25th April 2012, 18:29
orasis orasis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 183
Thanks: 13
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
Default DNS on lan - cannot make it work

I am trying this a long time and I always give up.
Today I want to make it work because I lose a lot..

well what I want to do is to make the dns in ispconfig 3 take care (on the lan) of the domains I create so that I don't need to enter them in my workstation's hosts file everytime, or even it's subdomains etc.

I have read various of posts and tutorials here but none is talking about lan. I run ubuntu 10.04 and have created a dns zone using the wizard with the following:

Domain: example.lan
IP Address: 192.168.0.200 <--this is the lan ip of the ispconfig server (remember I want this to work on lan and not externally).
NS1: ns1.example.lan
NS2: ns2.example.lan

then I create the site with domain example.lan

ok now as I can imagine, I am maybe wrong, I can use the hosts file of my workstation to point maybe to the nameservers. So I tried something like this:

192.168.0.200 myispconfig.server

192.168.0.200 ns1.example.lan
192.168.0.200 ns2.example.lan

now If I go to the browser and hit example.lan -> nothing
the only way to see the welcome page is to go back to:

192.168.0.200 example.lan www.example.lan sub.example.lan ..etc

I have created various ips for the the server at "Server IP Addresses" and the good part is that I can see those IPs showing in my router pointing to the server computer.

maybe it is impossible, but I would like to know at least.
please help me with this if you can.
thanks!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 26th April 2012, 08:54
Ghostdare Ghostdare is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Europe - Romania - Bucharest
Posts: 153
Thanks: 11
Thanked 22 Times in 22 Posts
Default

I think that you must make every computer from the lan to interogate your ns servers as DNS
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26th April 2012, 11:39
orasis orasis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 183
Thanks: 13
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghostdare View Post
I think that you must make every computer from the lan to interogate your ns servers as DNS
thanks for the reply, if I understand well you mean that "as a solution" to this you find to stop having a lan all together ? or do I need to use a second router ?

Last edited by orasis; 26th April 2012 at 11:42.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26th April 2012, 14:35
Horfic Horfic is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Austria
Posts: 325
Thanks: 55
Thanked 95 Times in 60 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Horfic
Default

No.

Well I'm guessing you set up your router to be also the internal dns and dhcp server.

So you have to change the router that it will use your server for dns instead of its own.

Here a example configuration: http://mark.koli.ch/2010/03/howto-se...ns-server.html
__________________
web wack creations - We create your custom web application
Mailuser interface for ISPConfig 3
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26th April 2012, 14:40
orasis orasis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 183
Thanks: 13
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Horfic View Post
No.

Well I'm guessing you set up your router to be also the internal dns and dhcp server.

So you have to change the router that it will use your server for dns instead of its own.

Here a example configuration: http://mark.koli.ch/2010/03/howto-se...ns-server.html
yes I have disabled dhcp on the router, and also added to the dns entries the ispconfig server's ip instead of my ISP's ones without any success so far.

let me check your link and get back to ya.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 26th April 2012, 14:49
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,769
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,609 Times in 4,420 Posts
Default

Have you tested the dns records on the server with:

dig @localhost example.lan

and checked the syslog file for BIND errors?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 26th April 2012, 15:31
orasis orasis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 183
Thanks: 13
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
Have you tested the dns records on the server with:

dig @localhost example.lan

and checked the syslog file for BIND errors?
till, the above command returns:
Code:
dig: couldn't get address for 'localhost.example.lan': not found
the /var/log/syslog shows no errors.

take a look at the attachments, how I have ispconfig and router setup right now.

Question: At 'Server Config' there is the field "Nameserver". right now I have my ISP's there, is that wrong ? Those are already in /etc/resolv.conf though
Attached Images
     

Last edited by orasis; 26th April 2012 at 15:37.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 26th April 2012, 16:04
orasis orasis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 183
Thanks: 13
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
Default

ok I made it work. I had to add the following that was missing. check attachments. My question now is though, why till's command returns "not found" still, and what I should put at the "Nameservers" at "Server Config" ? As I remember, ispconfig had by default "192.168.0.1,192.168.0.2"
Attached Images
  
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 27th April 2012, 05:58
orasis orasis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 183
Thanks: 13
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mackay90 View Post
wish you were able to get it worked out!
my friend I finally did those ns1 and ns2 were missing, and I always forgot to add to the client computer network settings the server dns ips.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DNS does not work EdjeB Installation/Configuration 2 7th April 2011 17:02
Lan, Wan, Router, and DNS stefanos Server Operation 4 12th June 2010 00:56
My DNS not seem from outside my LAN. tads Server Operation 2 27th February 2010 10:54
make this work please peacengell Programming/Scripts 2 4th February 2009 08:55
Zonefiles Dir / Cannot make DNS updates ppettigrew Installation/Configuration 3 6th May 2006 12:57


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.