Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 16th April 2012, 22:37
francx francx is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Problem with my VPS and /etc/fstab

Hi!

I try to install ISPConfig on my new VPS running on OpenVZ, but I have problem with /etc/fstab.

/etc/fstab
Code:
# UNCONFIGURED FSTAB FOR BASE SYSTEM
Have anyone solution for this?

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 17th April 2012, 09:57
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,488
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,259 Times in 4,123 Posts
Default

Thats ok, just skip the quota configuration step as quota is provided by the host system for your vps.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17th April 2012, 15:30
francx francx is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Must I install quota and quotatool?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17th April 2012, 21:44
dclardy dclardy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 347
Thanks: 10
Thanked 47 Times in 28 Posts
Default

These do not need to be installed on the system, but they are required for limiting a user's resources. If you don't have that, then they can use as much as they want.

If you don't install it, everything still works.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18th April 2012, 07:27
francx francx is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 22nd April 2012, 13:10
francx francx is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have quotas problem. Virtual software is KVM.

Code:
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
none /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
# /dev/hda1 during Installation (RescueSystem)
UUID=20709486-1b7b-4f58-8014-32557739f4a0 none swap sw 0 0
# /dev/hda2 during Installation (RescueSystem)
UUID=fa4a5398-894e-4481-b179-91a56d09c788 /boot ext3 0 0
# /dev/hda3 during Installation (RescueSystem)
UUID=5b076400-defd-4c83-ae75-663777754c16 / ext4 defaults 0 0
Can you please help me? How to setup quotas?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 23rd April 2012, 09:59
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

If you use KVM, you can set up quota just like on a physical server. Take a look at chapter13 on http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect-se...ispconfig-3-p4
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 23rd April 2012, 16:43
francx francx is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Where must I add
Code:
,usrjquota=aquota.user,grpjquota=aquota.group,jqfmt=vfsv0
?

I don't have
Code:
errors=remount-ro
line.

Is that ok?
Code:
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
none /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
# /dev/hda1 during Installation (RescueSystem)
UUID=70eab295-8d67-4a80-8448-1b0163be9a8b none swap sw 0 0
# /dev/hda2 during Installation (RescueSystem)
UUID=e40f7587-412c-4905-99dd-4748293f34a3 /boot ext3 defaults 0 0
# /dev/hda3 during Installation (RescueSystem)
UUID=66ca563b-447e-4efb-8828-75b2d5c510d0 / ext4 errors=remount-ro,usrjquota=aquota.user,grpjquota=aquota.group,jqfmt=vfsv0 0     0

Last edited by francx; 23rd April 2012 at 17:47.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 23rd April 2012, 18:05
dclardy dclardy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 347
Thanks: 10
Thanked 47 Times in 28 Posts
Default

Why does your system say Rescue-System? Did you install from a rescue cd? I would try to reinstall it.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 24th April 2012, 14:59
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by francx View Post
Is that ok?
Code:
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
none /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
# /dev/hda1 during Installation (RescueSystem)
UUID=70eab295-8d67-4a80-8448-1b0163be9a8b none swap sw 0 0
# /dev/hda2 during Installation (RescueSystem)
UUID=e40f7587-412c-4905-99dd-4748293f34a3 /boot ext3 defaults 0 0
# /dev/hda3 during Installation (RescueSystem)
UUID=66ca563b-447e-4efb-8828-75b2d5c510d0 / ext4 errors=remount-ro,usrjquota=aquota.user,grpjquota=aquota.group,jqfmt=vfsv0 0     0
Yes, looks good.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quote vps CRowen Installation/Configuration 2 22nd June 2011 14:55
vi /etc/fstab - confusion wmguk Installation/Configuration 1 21st January 2011 09:01
VPS +ISPConfig w/o domain Nino Installation/Configuration 2 3rd December 2008 07:23
Problem on build mail server satimis Server Operation 1 11th September 2008 14:08
Problem on building server satimis Server Operation 8 28th March 2007 05:15


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.