Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 24th March 2012, 13:49
alleks alleks is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 157
Thanks: 9
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default ISPConfig not showing domain after update.php

So I go to Sites and I see all the sites as they should be, but then I try to access a domain site.com and inside the Website Panel the Domain box doesn't show anything and therefor I can't modify because it says
Quote:
Domain is empty.
Domain name invalid.
That happens after I run
Code:
php -q update.php
because I installed jailkit and read that I have to run the update sequence in order for the jailkit to work.

I can't find anything in the logs and the data exists in the database

Edit:
Firebug debuging:

Quote:
<div class="ctrlHolder">
<label for="domain">Domain</label>
<select name="domain" id="domain" class="selectInput">
<option value=''></option>
</select>
</div>
MySQL query log:

Quote:
248 Query SET NAMES utf8
248 Query SET character_set_results = 'utf8', character_set_client = 'utf8', character_set_connection = 'utf8', character_set_database = 'utf8', character_set_server = 'utf8'
248 Init DB dbispconfig
248 Query SELECT * FROM sys_session WHERE session_id = 'mdgg982jod4jti2t29j5246ul6'
120324 13:52:09 248 Query SET NAMES utf8
248 Query SET character_set_results = 'utf8', character_set_client = 'utf8', character_set_connection = 'utf8', character_set_database = 'utf8', character_set_server = 'utf8'
248 Init DB dbispconfig
248 Query SELECT client.limit_client FROM sys_user, client WHERE sys_user.userid = 1 AND sys_user.client_id = client.client_id
248 Init DB dbispconfig
248 Query SELECT * FROM web_domain WHERE domain_id = 3
248 Init DB dbispconfig
248 Query SELECT server_id,server_name FROM server WHERE mirror_server_id = 0 AND web_server = 1 AND 1 ORDER BY server_name
248 Init DB dbispconfig
248 Query SELECT domain_id,domain FROM web_domain WHERE type = 'site' AND 1 ORDER BY domain
248 Init DB dbispconfig
248 Query SELECT client.limit_client FROM sys_user, client WHERE sys_user.userid = 1 AND sys_user.client_id = client.client_id
248 Init DB dbispconfig
248 Query SELECT ip_address FROM server_ip WHERE ip_type = 'IPv4' AND server_id = 1
248 Init DB dbispconfig
248 Query SELECT ip_address FROM server_ip WHERE ip_type = 'IPv6' AND server_id = 1
248 Init DB dbispconfig
248 Query SELECT groupid, name FROM sys_group WHERE client_id > 0 ORDER BY name
248 Init DB dbispconfig
248 Query SELECT domain FROM web_domain WHERE domain_id = 3
248 Init DB dbispconfig
248 Query SELECT config FROM sys_ini WHERE sysini_id = 1
248 Init DB dbispconfig
248 Query SELECT domain FROM domain ORDER BY domain
248 Init DB dbispconfig
248 Query UPDATE sys_session SET last_updated = '2012-03-24 12:52:09' WHERE session_id = 'mdgg982jod4jti2t29j5246ul6'
248 Init DB dbispconfig
248 Query DELETE FROM sys_session WHERE last_updated < '2012-03-24 12:28:09'
I did some of the queries that had anything to do with domain and all returned correct data. What else can it be going wrong?

Last edited by alleks; 24th March 2012 at 13:59.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 26th March 2012, 19:36
alleks alleks is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 157
Thanks: 9
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Hmmm, do you guys think I should run the update.php again? Maybe this way will fix its self?

I really need to get it working because I can't do anything to an existing client (not even deactivating).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 27th March 2012, 07:47
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,395
Thanks: 833
Thanked 5,490 Times in 4,322 Posts
Default

I guess the update might have activated the domain module accidently. Please go to sysetm > inteface config and disable the domain module checkbox there.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
alleks (27th March 2012)
  #4  
Old 27th March 2012, 11:49
alleks alleks is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 157
Thanks: 9
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
I guess the update might have activated the domain module accidently. Please go to sysetm > inteface config and disable the domain module checkbox there.
- Mode speech from 300 movie, on - A thousand nations will rise and... GIVE THANKS . Tnx Till, that was it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All files gone after changing quota to 0 spynode General 17 19th January 2012 14:41
Russian domain names in ISPConfig 2 dimas General 14 22nd March 2011 17:22
Loads of mysql connections to dbispconfig StrikerNL General 2 5th March 2009 14:31
ISPConfig installation into multiple OpenVZ containers letezo Installation/Configuration 11 3rd March 2009 22:47
SP-Server Setup - Ubuntu 5.10 "Breezy Badger" - Page 6 (changes) LuisC-SM HOWTO-Related Questions 0 21st April 2006 15:16


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.