#1  
Old 15th March 2012, 00:51
kondziak kondziak is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Vhost dont work

Hi,
I have some problems with my vhost, it work for all domain and dont work for root domain rastatune.pl. My server have the same name.
It don't work i have to read configuration is clean.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 15th March 2012, 01:02
kwickcut kwickcut is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: nj usa
Posts: 223
Thanks: 14
Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts
Default

when i go to your url i see

It works!

This is the default web page for this server.

The web server software is running but no content has been added, yet.
__________________
Operating system Ubuntu Linux 10.04.4
ISPConfig Version: 3.0.4.3
Webmin version 1.580
Kernel and CPU Linux 2.6.32-40-server on x86_64
Processor information AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 945 Processor, 4 cores
Real memory 4.0 GB total
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15th March 2012, 18:52
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Do you use the correct IP in your vhost configuration?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16th March 2012, 12:18
kondziak kondziak is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi, i have adden user and page(vhost), Domain is adden in DNS section. This work for other domains eg. luq-bud.tk, but dont work for root domain rastatune.pl and dont redirect for userdir and show default apache page.
I think the problem is server name is the same as domain.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17th March 2012, 11:22
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Can you post your vhost configuration and the output of
Code:
ifconfig
?

Are there any errors in Apache's error log?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17th March 2012, 13:05
kondziak kondziak is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:31289 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:31289 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:2633956 (2.5 MiB) TX bytes:2633956 (2.5 MiB)

venet0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
inet addr:127.0.0.2 P-t-P:127.0.0.2 Bcast:0.0.0.0 Mask:255.255.255.255
UP BROADCAST POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:17088 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:15793 errors:0 dropped:2 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:2286805 (2.1 MiB) TX bytes:3137426 (2.9 MiB)

venet0:0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
inet addr:37.28.154.143 P-t-P:37.28.154.143 Bcast:0.0.0.0 Mask:255.255.255.255
UP BROADCAST POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MTU:1500 Metric:1
vhost

Quote:
<Directory /var/www/rastatune.pl>
AllowOverride None
Order Deny,Allow
Deny from all
</Directory>

<VirtualHost *:80>
DocumentRoot /var/www/rastatune.pl/web

ServerName rastatune.pl
ServerAlias www.rastatune.pl
ServerAdmin webmaster@rastatune.pl

ErrorLog /var/log/ispconfig/httpd/rastatune.pl/error.log

Alias /error/ "/var/www/rastatune.pl/web/error/"
ErrorDocument 400 /error/400.html
ErrorDocument 401 /error/401.html
ErrorDocument 403 /error/403.html
ErrorDocument 404 /error/404.html
ErrorDocument 405 /error/405.html
ErrorDocument 500 /error/500.html
ErrorDocument 502 /error/502.html
ErrorDocument 503 /error/503.html

<IfModule mod_ssl.c>
</IfModule>

<Directory /var/www/rastatune.pl/web>
Options FollowSymLinks
AllowOverride All
Order allow,deny
Allow from all
</Directory>
<Directory /var/www/clients/client8/web6/web>
Options FollowSymLinks
AllowOverride All
Order allow,deny
Allow from all
</Directory>



# suexec enabled
SuexecUserGroup web6 client8
# Clear PHP settings of this website
<FilesMatch "\.ph(p3?|tml)$">
SetHandler None
</FilesMatch>
# php as fast-cgi enabled
# For config options see: http://httpd.apache.org/mod_fcgid/mod/mod_fcgid.html
<IfModule mod_fcgid.c>
IdleTimeout 300
ProcessLifeTime 3600
# MaxProcessCount 1000
DefaultMinClassProcessCount 0
DefaultMaxClassProcessCount 100
IPCConnectTimeout 3
IPCCommTimeout 360
BusyTimeout 300
</IfModule>
<Directory /var/www/rastatune.pl/web>
AddHandler fcgid-script .php .php3 .php4 .php5
FCGIWrapper /var/www/php-fcgi-scripts/web6/.php-fcgi-starter .php
Options +ExecCGI
AllowOverride All
Order allow,deny
Allow from all
</Directory>
<Directory /var/www/clients/client8/web6/web>
AddHandler fcgid-script .php .php3 .php4 .php5
FCGIWrapper /var/www/php-fcgi-scripts/web6/.php-fcgi-starter .php
Options +ExecCGI
AllowOverride All
Order allow,deny
Allow from all
</Directory>


# add support for apache mpm_itk
<IfModule mpm_itk_module>
AssignUserId web6 client8
</IfModule>

<IfModule mod_dav_fs.c>
# Do not execute PHP files in webdav directory
<Directory /var/www/clients/client8/web6/webdav>
<FilesMatch "\.ph(p3?|tml)$">
SetHandler None
</FilesMatch>
</Directory>
# DO NOT REMOVE THE COMMENTS!
# IF YOU REMOVE THEM, WEBDAV WILL NOT WORK ANYMORE!
# WEBDAV BEGIN
# WEBDAV END
</IfModule>


</VirtualHost>
In apache2 logs i have to see logs rastatune.pl:8080, i think server use rastatune.pl as root adress, i don't know where to change it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 18th March 2012, 21:13
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Please add 37.28.154.143 as an IP address to ISPConfig under System, and then select 37.28.154.143 instead of * as the IP address in the rastatune.pl website settings.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 20th March 2012, 01:22
kondziak kondziak is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Thanks for help It Works !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VirtualHost doen't work! carachi83 Installation/Configuration 6 17th November 2009 10:01
Subdomain don't work!! carachi83 Installation/Configuration 2 24th September 2009 11:35
Webalizer returns no output,getnameinfo didn't return any usable information! CarbonCopy Server Operation 1 11th August 2009 03:46
Pure domain DNS doesn't work SyRenity Installation/Configuration 7 12th December 2006 12:12
Cant get any messenger program to work SimplyMepis 6.0 gtoman Technical 1 13th November 2006 15:26


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.