#1  
Old 15th March 2012, 10:14
matej matej is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 60
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default default apache site

I have ISPConfig 3 installation. How can I set which "site" should be default - if I put just IP in browser?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 16th March 2012, 15:28
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
 
Default

That doesn't work. ISPConfig configures name-based vhosts, so you cannot use an IP address.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
sessions not being saved gavimobile General 6 15th January 2012 15:05
Apache hangs without traffic Thesee General 21 27th September 2011 23:43
Centos5.4/ISPConfig 3--Virtual site not working MichaelCaditz Installation/Configuration 25 25th March 2011 11:37
trying to install roundcubemail ressel Installation/Configuration 13 24th December 2009 20:13
problems with suexec gobokster Installation/Configuration 7 7th May 2009 13:33


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.