#1  
Old 26th January 2012, 11:50
dumper dumper is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Multi site set up

hello just joined and hate for my first post to be a support question

Issue i have at the moment i bought a server from ovh with ISPconfig 3 64bit (Debian 6 Squeeze) (BETA) OS Kernel 2.6.38.2-grs (OVH) preinstalled with the view of running 2 sites on the server, now site 1 is fully set up and working fine problem i have is site 2 done everything i did while setting up site 1 isp config made all the folders etc its showing in /etc/apache2/sites-available so everything looks good but site 2 domain

has 2 A records set

HOST NAME
@ XXX.XX.XXX.XXX <-- servers ip addy
www XXX.XX.XXX.XXX <-- servers ip addy

and is pointing to site 1 cant get it to point to site 2 i have isp config on another server a friend installed for me and it works perfectly with no issues but on this new server i just cant get it to work with multi sites just seems to always point to site 1, i have searched the forum and could not find a answer so if anyone has had the same problem or knows what the issue could be i could really use your help owner of site 2 is not happy lol thanks

I think i may have posted this in the wrong section if i have could it please be moved to the right section many thanks

Last edited by dumper; 26th January 2012 at 11:56.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 26th January 2012, 12:00
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,586
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,983 Times in 3,903 Posts
Default

Please check the site settings and ensure that you do not mix * and IP in websites. So wither select * for all sites or the ip address for all sites in the website settings and dont mix that on a server. If you e.g. select the IP for one site and * for other sites, then all requests will be redirected to the site where the IP is selected as the IP is a "stringer" match then a * wildcard in apache.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26th January 2012, 12:18
dumper dumper is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

when you say check the site setting do you mean the file site2.net.vhost in the sites-available folder?

if so the files look like this

site 1

Code:
<VirtualHost XXX.XX.XXX.XXX:80>
      DocumentRoot /var/www/site1.com/web
  
    ServerName site1.com
    ServerAlias www.site1.com
    ServerAdmin webmaster@site1.com

    ErrorLog /var/log/ispconfig/httpd/site1.com/error.log
site 2

Code:
<VirtualHost *:80>
      DocumentRoot /var/www/site2.net/web
  
    ServerName site2.net
    ServerAlias www.site2.net
    ServerAdmin webmaster@site2.net

    ErrorLog /var/log/ispconfig/httpd/site2.net/error.log
there is more in the vhost file but thats the only part with any relation to the ip address
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26th January 2012, 12:21
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,586
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,983 Times in 3,903 Posts
Default

Quote:
when you say check the site setting do you mean the file site2.net.vhost in the sites-available folder?
No, I meant: Login to ispconfig, click on sites in the upper menuy and then click on the website.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26th January 2012, 12:27
dumper dumper is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

right i see they both look the same and the IP-Address dropdown only has * selectable
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 26th January 2012, 12:31
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,586
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,983 Times in 3,903 Posts
Default

But you selected the ip address for one site and * for the other one, thats visible in your vhost. So you have to switch both sites to * or both sites to IP and dont mix that! If the ip is shown only in one site, then you most likely assigend it excluisevly to one client under system > server IP. To make it visible for all clients, edit the IP and deselect the client.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
dumper (26th January 2012)
  #7  
Old 26th January 2012, 15:13
dumper dumper is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i get it now ip was not set right so both sites was pointing to customer 1 i have it working now thanks for the help till i have made a small donation as a thank you for the support given
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 5th February 2012, 15:03
dumper dumper is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dumper View Post
i get it now ip was not set right so both sites was pointing to customer 1 i have it working now thanks for the help till i have made a small donation as a thank you for the support given
strange this problem has come back site 2 is pointing to site 1 again nothing has been changed
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 5th February 2012, 22:54
zbuzanic zbuzanic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Zagreb
Posts: 73
Thanks: 41
Thanked 16 Times in 11 Posts
Default

Maybe just a page cache? Try to reload web page with CTRL + F5?
Anyway, do not mess with IP's in ISPConfig, I had the same problem when I tried ISPConfig, then found out that it's not good to select IP for websites, and use * for other sites. If it's possible delete sites and add them again...
__________________
ISPConfig -> the best open source control panel
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 6th February 2012, 01:05
dumper dumper is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

it seems to have sorted its self out strange was not working for like a week then it just started working again
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with Fail2ban florix.net Installation/Configuration 4 26th January 2011 00:53
Error 12 Invalid Device blinx Installation/Configuration 0 15th January 2011 05:27
fail2ban bug resurfaced? KenMasters Installation/Configuration 4 10th June 2009 08:42
Site Skeletons rbartz Feature Requests 11 29th November 2008 16:07
Bugfix: User quota could be set to -1 when the web site had a positive quota value jmroth Installation/Configuration 6 11th April 2008 10:39


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.