#1  
Old 18th January 2012, 11:44
mjnet mjnet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 44
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default Nameservers don't work!

Hi guys,

My ISPConfig is running perfectly for a couple of months right now!...
But once as Amazon rebooted my NS1 instance, i got in troulbe with my nameservers.

My domain codag.net, which is also domain of Nameservers can't be resolved anymore.
Other domains like codag.ch still work.

I registred following nameservers at switch.ch:
ns1.codag.net
ns2.codag.net

There's an express check:
http://network-tools.com/default.asp...=ns1.codag.net
http://network-tools.com/default.asp...=ns2.codag.net


Do you have any ideas guys??.. Nameservers are quiet important for me. I would realy get in troule if client domains won't work anymore...
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 18th January 2012, 11:48
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,976
Thanks: 825
Thanked 5,369 Times in 4,216 Posts
Default

Check th /var/log/syslog for named errors.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18th January 2012, 20:57
mjnet mjnet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 44
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

I just receive (on both) the following which is ok!:
Jan 18 19:32:55 ns1 named[590]: client 85.25.91.14#27245: query (cache) 'www.xxx.eu/A/IN' denied

problem seems getting bigger! can't ping to ns1.codag.net, ns2.codag.net anymore! i sent an email to switch where i registred these nameservers. could it be an issue on side of switch.ch?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18th January 2012, 23:53
giftsnake giftsnake is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 108
Thanks: 15
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjnet View Post
I just receive (on both) the following which is ok!:
Jan 18 19:32:55 ns1 named[590]: client 85.25.91.14#27245: query (cache) 'www.xxx.eu/A/IN' denied
i have exactly the same problem, luckily just with a domain to be transfered in a couple of days. using debian squeeze, bind & ispconfig 3.0.4.2
it is the first dns-zone i created after upgrading.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19th January 2012, 11:07
mjnet mjnet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 44
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

Just received an answer of SWITCH.ch:
Nur bei Name-Servern, deren Hostname ein .ch oder .li Domain-Name ist, muss
auch die IP-Adresse des Name-Servers angegeben werden.

Für alle anderen Endungen wird die IP-Adresse des Name-Servers bei SWITCH
nicht erfasst.

--> means in english:
IP Adresses for Nameservers won't be set for any other Top Level Domains expect of .ch and .li

I'm quiet sure i HAVED SET these IP adresses at switch!
So that means I have to set the IP adresses now at Godaddy, right?. What I also did when I set up my nameservers!

Is it realy an nameserver-registration issue?? or could there be some other problems?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19th January 2012, 11:07
mjnet mjnet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 44
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by giftsnake View Post
i have exactly the same problem, luckily just with a domain to be transfered in a couple of days. using debian squeeze, bind & ispconfig 3.0.4.2
it is the first dns-zone i created after upgrading.
allright...that will be my next solving issue
(i'll let you know)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 19th January 2012, 18:41
mjnet mjnet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 44
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
 
Default

guys!
seems like I solved the problem by adding simple A records for NS1 and NS2!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Subdomain don't work!! carachi83 Installation/Configuration 2 24th September 2009 11:35
Nameservers configuration VerSo General 1 22nd September 2009 11:04
Webalizer returns no output,getnameinfo didn't return any usable information! CarbonCopy Server Operation 1 11th August 2009 03:46
HELP A timeout occurred getting the NS records from your nameservers! layla Server Operation 26 23rd October 2006 17:10


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.