Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 13th December 2011, 18:22
VeeTouine VeeTouine is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How to access a new site by ip + directory?

Hello,

First, sorry for my english. I a new user of a dedicated server, and choosed ISPConfig + Debian 6.

I'd like to know how to access to a new website without using DNS, but only the ip of the server + directories where my site is stored.

Example :
xx.xx.xx.xx/mysitedirectory/web in my browser address,
or xx.xx.xx.xx/~mysitedirectory

Thank you for your help.

Regards,
Olivier
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 13th December 2011, 18:24
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,504
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,265 Times in 4,129 Posts
Default

Please see here:

http://www.faqforge.com/linux/contro...-a-dns-record/
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13th December 2011, 18:37
VeeTouine VeeTouine is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thank you for your answer Till,

Well, i just create a new site "test.com"

Then, added the line
Code:
xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx   test.com
to my hosts file (personnal machine running with win XP

But when i try to go on test.com with my browser, i see the real test.com website, not my test site.

Is there anything else to do?

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13th December 2011, 18:41
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,504
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,265 Times in 4,129 Posts
Default

Quote:
Is there anything else to do?
No, thats all. I use this on my Windows 7 Workstation to access sites before they golive and I know it works on Windows and Mac as well. Are you sure that you entered test.com in the browser and not e.g. www.test.com and that you dont have a typo somewhere?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
VeeTouine (13th December 2011)
  #5  
Old 13th December 2011, 20:29
VeeTouine VeeTouine is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Till,

It works fine, the problem was from my connection. I was trying from my office, with a proxy.

From my personnal connection, it works

Thank you very much for your quick answers

Olivier
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't receive mails baicunko Server Operation 12 3rd August 2011 22:02
can't help ispconfig to install please help steve51184 Installation/Configuration 17 20th February 2009 10:37
directories in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig renamed? Spudchat General 10 12th April 2007 19:37
Error during installation on Debian 3, AMD64 processor nikola021 Installation/Configuration 1 6th October 2006 09:16
ISP install problems Debian sarge 3.1 lerra Installation/Configuration 1 5th January 2006 16:37


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.