Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 27th November 2011, 17:32
Showa Showa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 59
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

The last few days I'm trying to get my nameservers correct. I'm completely puzzled which nameservers I have to use.

Momentary I have put the ip's of dns0.domeinbalie.nl and dns1.domeinbalie.nl in resolv.conf. These are the nameservers used by my domain host.

In ISPConfig I put dns0.domeinbalie.nl. as nameserver in the DNS Zone of my domain, and in the records I have put in:

NS mydomain.com. dsn0.domeinbalie.nl.
NS mydomain.com. dsn1.domeinbalie.nl.

Is this correct?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #22  
Old 28th November 2011, 12:33
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,726 Times in 2,565 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Showa View Post
In ISPConfig I put dns0.domeinbalie.nl. as nameserver in the DNS Zone of my domain, and in the records I have put in:

NS mydomain.com. dsn0.domeinbalie.nl.
NS mydomain.com. dsn1.domeinbalie.nl.

Is this correct?
If you want to host zones yourself, you must use your own nameservers. http://www.howtoforge.com/how-to-run...debian-squeeze
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 28th November 2011, 13:41
Showa Showa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 59
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Thank you I will try that howto.

I'm using Centos is that a problem?
I am already using ISPConfig can I create the users anyway or do I have to start all over again?

Last edited by Showa; 28th November 2011 at 23:54.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 29th November 2011, 23:39
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,726 Times in 2,565 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Showa View Post
I'm using Centos is that a problem?
No.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Showa View Post
I am already using ISPConfig can I create the users anyway or do I have to start all over again?
Do you already have a working ISPConfig master-slave setup?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 30th November 2011, 13:26
Showa Showa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 59
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
 
Default

No momentary IsPConfig is on one computer. I tried to build a system with my own nameservers, but the slave crashed and there was no ISPConfig on the slave.

By the way the nameservers I mentioned dns0.domeinbalie.nl etc are my domain registrar nameservers.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot login to phpmyadmin penkku HOWTO-Related Questions 1 24th February 2011 09:26
Forbidden 403; Samba access; config of maildeamon fawkes Installation/Configuration 4 14th January 2010 18:16
not able to send and recieve emails ayad HOWTO-Related Questions 14 15th September 2009 13:16
HotSaNIC domino Tips/Tricks/Mods 23 6th November 2006 05:19
Howto suggestion suse PhP ver 4 + Ver 5 wwparrish Suggest HOWTO 11 7th August 2006 13:29


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.