Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 18th November 2011, 14:24
Nioubee Nioubee is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 17
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Changed FQDN with an older version and now using SSL with the old domain

Hello,

I have followed somewhere on this forum a post on how to change my FQDN of my server with at the end running the hostname.sh file.
Everythings work fine. So i have upgraded my ISPConfig server to version 3.0.4 and while choosing the preferred options i have enabled the SSL login...

My problem is; my old domaine name will expire, and with the SSL enabled by default the old domain is only available and not the new.

For example, let's say my old domaine is : domain1.tld

With the older version i was accessing the panel with http://hostname.domain1.tld:8080

With the panel updated to 3.0.4 and SSL enabled, the panel is only available from the old domain and not https://hostname.domain2.tld:8080/

Have you an idea how to help me, do i need to reinstall completely ? Or i am forced to use the old domain ?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 19th November 2011, 12:00
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,739 Times in 2,574 Posts
Default

I think you can use any hostname that points to this server, but to go sure, please check the ServerName and ServerAlias lines in the ISPConfig Apache vhost.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to falko For This Useful Post:
Nioubee (19th November 2011)
  #3  
Old 19th November 2011, 16:12
Nioubee Nioubee is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 17
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko View Post
I think you can use any hostname that points to this server, but to go sure, please check the ServerName and ServerAlias lines in the ISPConfig Apache vhost.
Hi Falko,

Thanks you for your answer.
Ive followed what you said, but since i have no idea where the vhost of ispconfig was... I found that command on the website if someone have the same problem as me..

Code:
apache2ctl -S
So yes i just added manually

Code:
######################################################
# This virtual host contains the configuration
# for the ISPConfig controlpanel
######################################################

 Listen 8080
NameVirtualHost *:8080
ServerName hostname.domain2.tld

<VirtualHost _default_:8080>
...
And then restarted Apache 2.

It works fine now, thank you very much !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
3.0.4, fqdn, ssl

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.